Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Henkes, Kevin Words of Stone
New York Greenwillow 1992 0688113567 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Signed by Author
Edges slightly worn, jacket has a couple of scuffs. First Edition, signed by Henkes on the title page.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Lithographien: 38 Bildtafeln
Munich Insel Verlag 1940 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No publication date stated, but Amazon identifies this as 1940.vc 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Henri Marie Feret The Apocalypse of St. John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Newman Press 1958 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Front free endpaper has a large tear were a bookplate was removed, plus a number written in ink, something crossed out in black marker, and some pencil marks erased. Several pages are underlined near the middle of the book, and there is a very small coffee stain on the fore edge of the text block. Binding is tight and square. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Henry Art Gallery / University of Washington Imogen! Imogen Cunningham Photographs, 1910-1973
Published for the Henry Art Gallery by the University of Washington Press 1974 0295953322 Hard Cover Good + Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
The book is quite nice, but the spine is slightly cocked. The jacket has little wear, but the spine is slightly yellowed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Henry Glassford Bell Life of Mary queen of Scots
New York A.L. Fowle 1900 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two-volume set in brick-red boards with dark type and green decoration. Both volumes show some wear at the top of the spine, vol. 1 is frayed at the bottom of the spine. Slight aroma of pipe tobacco. Some pages are bent back in vol. 1. Interiors are unmarked, bindings sound and square. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Henry J Kauffman Early American ironware: Cast and Wrought
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is quite nice, but the jacket has several closed tears about an inch long and is chipped at the corners and top and bottom of the spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Henry Miller Remember to Remember
New York New Directions 1947 Third Printing Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bumped on the edges and corners, closed tear at the bottom of the front cover fixed with tape, some browning near the bottom of both the front and back covers. Spine is creased, but the binding is sound. Text is unmarked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Henry Parry Liddon, Morton Cohen (ed.) The Russian Journal--II A Record Kept by Henry Parry Liddon of a Tour Taken with C. L. Dodgson in the Summer of 1867
New York Lewis Carroll Society of North America 1979 0930326032 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lovely, unmarked copy, minimal wear except for a slight crease in the lower left corner of the back cover. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Henry Trubner; William Jay Rathbun; Catherine A. Kaputa Asiatic Art in the Seattle Art Museum: a Selection and Catalogue
Seattle Seattle Art Museum 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
The book itself is lovely, in scarlet boards with gilt type. The jacket has a spine that's a bit faded, and moderate wear on the corners and edges. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Henry, Francoise Irish Art During the Viking Invasions (800-1020 A. D.)
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good in green cloth. Very light wear to boards, upper corners lightly bumped. 236 pages, B&W and color photographs. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Henry, Pat By the Grace of the Sea: a Woman's Solo Odyssey Around the World
Camden, Maine International Marine Publishing Co. /McGraw-Hill 2004 0071435425 Paperback Good Unknown 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Sound binding, clean text, light bumping at the corners, crease in lower right corner of front cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Henry, Stuart The Hidden Economy: The Context and Control of Borderline Crime
Oxford Martin Robertson 1980 08552033536 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed and inscribed by author on half-title: "To ---- with best wishes and thanks for your kind review, Stuart Henry". Author's signed compliments card also laid in. Light wear to wraps and to faintly creased spine. 194 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Herbert, Brian Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert
New York Tor / Tom Doherty Associates Books 2003 0765306468 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. The book is in excellent conditon, minimally edgeworn, with a clean interior and a tight spine. A price sticker is affixed to the back cover and an "Autographed Copy" sticker affixed to the front. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Herbert, Brian & Anderson, Kevin Dune: House Atreides
New York Bantam Books 1999 0553110616 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by both authors on the title page. "Autographed" sticker on the cover, old price sticker on the back. Minimally shelfworn, the text is clean, the binding is tight, and the book is generally in excellent condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson Dune: House Corrino
New York Bantam Books 2002 0553580337 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by both authors on the title page. "Autographed" sticker on front cover, old price sticker on back cover. The front cover is creased at the bottom right corner. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition; the binding is tight and the text is clean. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson Dune: The Battle of Corrin
New York A Tom Doherty Associates Book 2004 0765301598 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Authors
Signed by both authors on the title page. "Autographed" sticker attached to the front cover. The dust jacket is minimally shelfworn and the edges and corners are bumped. There is a price sticker on the back cover. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson Dune: The Machine Crusade
New York A Tom Doherty Associates Book 2003 076530158x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Brian Herbert on the title page. "Autographed" sticker attached to the front cover. A bit bumped along the edges and corners of the dust jacket. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson Dune: The Butlerian Jihad
New York A Tom Doherty Associates Book 2002 0765301571 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by only Brian Herbert on the title page. "Autographed" sticker on the front cover, old price sticker on the back. The dust jacket is slightly edgeworn. In general, the book is in excellent condition. The binding is tight and the text is clean. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Herbert, Frank God Emperor of Dune
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1981 0399125930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
The book is signed on the title page by Frank Herbert. Overall, the book is in very good shape. The dust jacket is a bit chipped and bumped along the edges. There is a one inch tear at the top of the front cover that has been taped back together, though the tape is on the backside of the dust jacket and is not visible from the front. There is a half inch tear at the bottom near the spine that has been similarly taped. the dust jacket is a bit shelfworn and scuffed on the front and the back. Aside from some bumping, the boards are in great shape. The interior is clean aside from some numbers written in pen on the front end paper. The binding between pages 62 and 63 is cracked and loose but the book is still holding together and the rest of the spine is sound and tight. The edges of the pages are faintly smudged on the side, dented very slightly on the top and bottom with a small dot of a coffee stain on the top, about an eighth of an inch in diameter. 411 pages. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Herbert, Hilary A., et al.  Why the Solid South? or, Reconstruction and Its Results
Baltimore  R.H. Woodward & Company  1890  Cloth  Good  No Jacket  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Spine darkened, red cloth boards lightly soiled, corners and spine ends bumped. Some smudges and a colored-pencil drawing of an American flag on front free endpaper; interior pages are otherwise unmarked and tight.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Heringa, Rens and Harmen C. Veldhuisen  Fabric of Enchantment: Batik from The North Coast of Java
Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1996  
Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very light shelfwear. Introduction by Dale Caroylyn Gluckman. Contribution from Peter Carey. 240 pages. Profusely illustrated.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Herman Harold Rubin Eugenics and sex harmony;: The sexes, their relations and problems, including recent facinating medical discoveries, prevention of disease, and special advice for common Disorders
New York United Publishers Service 1933 Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In brick-red boards with gilt type. Spine rubbed at the top, worn at top and bottom, small pink stain on the front cover, more small stains on the copyright page and the page facing it, pages are yellowed, the endpapers at the bottom of the inside covers have been torn, and the front hinge is cracked. Many illustrations. text is unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Herman, Marguerita Z. Ramparts: Fortification From the Renaissance to West Point
Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A. Avery Pub Group 1992 0895295113 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Hermans, Willem Frederik Een Heilige Van De Horlogerie: Roman
Amsterdam Bezige Bij 1987 9023430379 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light crease in the spine and the front cover, a bit bumped on the corners and edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Hermes, Joke Reading Women's Magazines
Cambridge Polity Press 1995 0745612717 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Light shelfwear and scuffing along edges and corners. Clean text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Herodoti (Herodotus) Historiae: Editio Tertia, Tomvs Prior
Oxford Oxonii (Oxford University Press) 1955 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good in black cloth. Rubbing and wear to boards, corners lightly bumped and exposed. Inner hinges cracked, ink name and paper bookseller's label on front pastedown, occasional pencil notes. 205 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Hester, R. K.; Miller, W. R. Handbook of Alcoholism Treatment Approaches : Effective Alternatives (General Psychology Ser.)
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Science & Technology Books, 1989 
Half-Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very light shelf wear on cover. Previous owner's stamp and name and address written on front end paper.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Heyer, Georgette Sprig Muslin
London The Book Club 1957 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 
Good+ in boards. Light wear and very light soiling to boards and to deeply browned spine; ink inscription on front free endpaper, browning to text. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Hill, James Hill's Synopsis of Draughts Openings: The Thirty Standard Openings Compactly Arranged for Handy Reference
New York Frederick Warne & Co. 1908 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good in decorative blue cloth. Light wear to boards; binding rather brittle, very light browning to text. 49 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Hill, Larry (Ed) Coal Town Heritage
Lake Forest Park, Washington, U.S.A. Hillcraft Publishing Company 2002 0963531212 Paperback Good Unknown 
Very Good- Wraps a bit edgeworn, scuffed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Hill, Morton A.; Link, Winfrey C. Hill-Link Minority Report of the Presidential Commission on Obscenity and Pornography
1970 Paperback Good Unknown 
Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow staple-bound. Some wear and faint discoloration on wraps. with some slight wear on leaves. Text is unmarked. Overall, in decent, but not perfect shape. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Hill, Richard Taylor & Anthony, William Edward Confederate Longarms and Pistols
Charlotte, NC Self Published 1978 0878333096 First Edition Leatherette Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This rare book, limited to only 5,000 copies, would make a stellar gift, or just an addition to any Civil War buff's library. The spine is slightly cocked, and the pages are very slightly browned. The authors even took the time to sign the book, albiet with a nonexclusive inscription ("Best Regards"). 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Hillman, Brenda Fortress
Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Wesleyan University Press 1989 0819521671 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Signed by Author
First edition. Slightly worn along the edges, signed by Hillman on the title page.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Hillman, James White Slaver
New York Bee-Line Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Spine creased, corners and edges bumped, binding slightly cocked but still tight, small tan stain on the front cover. Pages clean and unsullied. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Hilo Extension Homemaker's Council Recipes for Islanders
Hilo, Hawaii Hilo Extension Homemaker's Council 1973 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A bit bumped on the corners and edges, back cover foxed, binding sound and square, text unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Hinton, Sam  Faculty Sex
Prize Volumes  1964  Mass Market Paperback  Good  
Prize Volume #104. Pages unmarked but slightly age-toned. Much of back cover is slightly darkened by what appears to be water damage, although there is no warping or rippling. Edges worn. Front cover garishly illustrated with naked academics (one presumes.)  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Hirokazu Arakawa Traditions in Japanese Design, Kacho: Bird and Flower Motifs
Tokyo Kodansha 1967 Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A gorgeously preserved copy of a beautiful book. Black cloth boards featuring a silver decorative stamp and lettering. Dustjacket has been Brodarted, and copy comes further protected in a heavy-duty slipcase.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Hironaga, Shuzaburo Bunraku: Japan's Unique Puppet Theatre
Tokyo Tokyo News Service, Ltd. 1964 B000KF49SY Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Very Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good in Fair jacket Dustjacket has one small (1/2'') hole on front cover, chipping at head of spine and light shelfwear. Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. Interior pages unmarked. Includes full-page color photographs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Hitchcock, C. Leo and Cronquist, Arthur;Cronquist, Arthur Flora of the Pacific Northwest: An Illustrated Manual
University of Washington Press 1973 0295952725 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In tan boards with gilt type, clean, crisp, unmarked copy, but the jacket has bumping, especially at the top edge, a little chipping and several small closed tears at the top of the spine, a couple at the top of the front cover, and several very small closed tears on the bottom edge. 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Hoban, Jack Ninja Warrior: Bojutsu Defence Techniques
Chicago Contemporary Books 1987 0809247267 Trade Paperback Good Unknown 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little bumped on the corners and edges, some rubbing on the sides of the spine, interior clean and tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Hoban, Jack Ninja Warrior: Bojutsu Defence Techniques
Chicago Contemporary Books 1987 0809247267 Trade Paperback Good Unknown 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little bumped on the corners and edges, some rubbing on the sides of the spine, interior clean and tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Hobb, Robin Ship of Magic
New York Bantam Books 1998 0553103245 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Edges slightly worn, inscribed by Hobb on the title page. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Hobb, Robin Ship of Destiny
New York Bantam 2000 0553575651 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Some shelf wear, rubbed edges/bumped corners. Slight crease at bottom corner of front cover. Two tiny chips at head and foot of spine. Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Hobb, Robin Mad Ship
New York Bantam Books 1999 0553575643 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Shelf wear, bumped/rubbed corners and edges. Corner at head of spine bumped fairly hard, paper wrinkled and chipped in a few tiny spots. Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Hobb, Robin Fool's Fate
New York Bantam Dell 2004 0553801546 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 
Good in Very Good jacket Signed by Author Light bumping on heel of spine, last blank page creased. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Hobb, Robin Fool's Errand
New York Bantam Spectra 2002 0553801481 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Signed by Author
Slightly worn along edges, slight bumping on heel of spine. Signed: "To Paul, with best wishes, Robin Hobb". Spine is very slightly cocked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Hodge, Brian Mad Dogs
Baltimore Cemetary Dance Publications 2007 1587671492 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
A special edition limited to 1,000 signed copies. The dust jacket is minimally edgeworn. The boards are a bit bumped. Black marker covers over a "withdrawn" stamp on the front end paper. There are some light stains on the bottom edges of the pages as well as on the side edges; the stains go onto the interior of a number of pages as well. They resemble a kind of light greasy food stain. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition. The binding is tight and the text is free of highlighting/markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Hodgell, P.C. Dark of the Moon
New York Atheneum 1985 0689311710 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The dust jacket is edgeworn/shelfworn and chipped in a few spots. The edges of the inside of the dust jacket are slightly dog-eared. The boards are a bit bumped at the corners. The text is clean and bright. The binding is strong and tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Hodges, James A. New Deal Labor Policy and the Southern Cotton Textile Industry, 1933-1941
Knoxville University of Tennessee Press 1986 0870494961 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Slightly worn along the edges.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Hodges, Jo Girl with Brains in Her Feet, The
London, United Kingdom Virago Press Ltd 1998 1860495656 Soft Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Crease on front cover, otherwise fine. Signed with inscription by author  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Hoffman, Abbie Steal This Book
NY Pirate Editions 1971 Paperback Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Crease in front and back cover corners, worn on wraps and edges. Spine has creasing, but is still admirably tight. Pages clean but age-darkened.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Hoffman, E.T.A.  The Nutcracker: a Young Reader's Edition of the Holiday Classic
Philadelphia  Courage Books  1996  1561387649  Hard Cover  Very Good +  Very Good  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Daily, Don  Signed by Illustrator
Inscribed by illustrator Don Daily on titlepage along with a doodle of a mouse's head. In lovely condition, with only minor bumping to the boards. DJ slightly edgeworn, has one scuff on front flap and one on back.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Hoffman, Eva  After Such Knowledge
New York  Public Affairs  2004  1586480464  Hard Cover  Very Good +  Very Good +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Signed by Author
Enscribed by the author on title page. A very nice copy, showing only the minorest of shelfwear on the edges. Appears to never have been read.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Holden, Arun V. Chaos
Princeton, NJ Princeton 1986 Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Displays edgewear and some fraying of corners, with a large crease running across the front wrap and three small ones on the left corners of the rear wrap. Rear endpaper has been crunchled, and the last 4 pages have accidental dogearing. The text remains bright and unmarked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Hole, Edwyn  Andalus: Spain Under the Muslims
London  Robert Hale  1958  Cloth  Good  Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Spine ends bumped, edges show light shelfwear. Interior unmarked. Dust jacket has considerable shelfwear, scuffing, and chipping to spine ends and upper edges.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Hole, John W. Essentials of Human Anatomy and Physiology/Book and Art Notebook
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A. William C Brown Pub 1995 0697255328 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hard cover textbook with student study art notebook. Still in wraps, though the seal is broken at the corners, causing some small chips to the corners of the cover.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Holiday, Ensor  Altair Design 4
Pantheon Books  1978  394837940  Soft Cover  Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Wraps are a bit edgeworn, and two of the pages have green inking on them. Elsewise in clean, sound condition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Hollander, Bernard Psychology of Misconduct, Vice, and Crime
New York Macmillan 1923 Hard Cover Good  Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark brown cloth. Usuall libray markings on endpapers and spine. Bookplate on FFPD. Som epencil underlining . Hinges cracking on front and rear boards with 1/4" piece missing from foot of spine. General edgewear and fraying along boards and spine. Overall, a but worn, but still a decent copy.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Hollenbaugh, Bob; Houser, John Aeronca: A Photo History
Destin, FL Aviation Heritage Books 1993 0943691109 First Edition Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very light wear to wraps and to lightly faded spine. 128 pages, B&W photographs. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Holmes, Kenneth L. (editor) Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters from the Western Trails, 1840-1890 - Volume XI, 1879-1903
Spokane, WA The Arthur H. Clark Company 1993 0870622234 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good in dark green cloth. Very light wear. 276 pages, large folding color map in pocket on rear pastedown. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Hom, Marlon K.  Songs of Gold Mountain
Berkeley  University of California Press  1992  0520081048  Trade Paperback  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Cantonese rhymes from San Francisco Chinatown. Lightly worn along edges and corners. No interior markings.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Homer (author), Bryant, William Cullen (trans.) The Iliad of Homer, Translated Into Blank Verse. Edition De Luxe. 4 Volumes
New York Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1905 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Flaxman, John 
4-vol. set, Number 461 of an edition limited to 600, a little bumped on the corners and edges, interior in remarkably crisp condition with no marks, spine shows a few water spots because the idiot who sold it to me carried it through a very light rain without covering the spines of the books, after more than a century of the books remaining pristine. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Homer (author), Bryant, William Cullen (trans.) The Odyssey of Homer, Translated Into Blank Verse. Edition De Luxe. 4 Volumes
New York Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1905 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Flaxman, John 
4-vol. set, Number 461 of an edition limited to 600, a little bumped on the corners and edges, interior in remarkably crisp condition with no marks, spine shows a few water spots because the idiot who sold it to me carried it through a very light rain without covering the spines of the books, after more than a century of the books remaining pristine. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Horace Kephart The Book of Camping and Woodcraft: A Guidebook for Those Who Travel in the Wilderness
New York The Outing Publishing Company 1906 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The book is bumped and frayed at the corners, the spine is frayed at the top and worn at the bottom, two previous owners' names written in ink on the flyleaf, and there is a 1/2-inch tear in the fore edge of the frontispiece. The paper on the hinges has cracked, but the hinges have not begun to separate. The text is unmarked and the binding is sound. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Horenstein, Henry Aquatics
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2001 
Original Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine copy of beautiful, black & white photography collection.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Horne, Gerald  Fire This Time: The Watts Uprising and the 1960s
Charlottesville, VA  University Press of Virginia  1995  0813916267  Cloth  Very Good +  Very Good +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
No interior markings, very little shelfwear to book or jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Horsey, David One Man Show
Seattle Seattle Post-Intelligencer 1999 0962455970 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Horsey, David 
Good. No Jacket Signed by Author Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Hilarious political/editorial cartoons by the 1999 Pulitzer Prize Winner. Signed copy. Shelf wear/bumped edges, spine has rubbed/creased spots. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Horsey, David One Man Show
Seattle Seattle Post-Intelligencer 1999 0962455970 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Horsey, David 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Editorial cartoons by 1999 Pulitzer Prize Winner. Shelf wear to top and bottom edges of cover, one small tear at back corner of spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Horsey, David One Man Show: Editorial Cartoons
Seattle, WA Seattle Post-Intelligencer 1999 0962455970 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (oblong) Signed by Author
Signed and inscribed by author on half-title: "To ---- & ----, all the best of life! David Horsey". Light rubbing and wear to wraps. B&W and color cartoons. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Horsley, Richard A. Jesus and the Spiral of Violence: Popular Jewish Resistance in Roman Palestine
Minneapolis Fortress Press 1993 0800627105 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A bit bumped along the edges, this book is in otherwise excellent condition. The text is clean and bright and the binding is tight. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Horwich, Frances R.; Werrenrath, Reinald, Jr. Dressing Up
Chicago, Illinois Rand McNally & Company 1954 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good in pictorial boards with silver foil spine; rubbing and light wear to bards, light chipping to spine at top and foot. Unpaginated, color illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Hoshino, Komaro; Fujimoto, Giichi Ukiyoe Kuzushi, Volume 2
Tokyo Nippon Geijutsu Shuppansha Co. 1985 489011131X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Photographs of Japanese women in full color--a lovely collection. Text in Japanese and English. Minor shelf wear, previous owner has taped inner flaps of jacket onto front and back boards. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Howard Roberts And Garry Hagberg The Praxis Syestem Guitar Compendium: Technique, Improvisation, Musicianship, Theory, Vol. 3
Rottenburg, Germany Advance Music 1989 3892210217 Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lightly bumped on the edges and corners, interior unmarked, binding sound. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Howard, Dick (editor); Klare, Karl E. (editor) The Unknown Dimension: European Marxism Since Lenin
New York Basic Books, Inc. 1972 0465088775 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good in burgundy cloth. Light wear, irregular fading, and small dampstains to boards and spine; dampstains to textblock top do not bleed into margins, ink name on front free endpaper, light soiling to textblock edges, ink notes and underlines throughout. 418pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Howard, Helen Addison War Chief Joseph
Caxton 1958 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green clothboard with gilt portrait on front board. No d.j. Fading along spine and head of boards.Light bumping along spine. Minor wear and bumping at corners of boards. Overal in nice shape.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Howard, James (Translator) The Warrior Who Killed Custer: The Personal Narrative of Chief Joseph White Bull
Lincoln, NE University of Nabraska Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding okay, no loose pages, text clean and unmarked. Upper portion of spine is cocked. Top of spine is damaged, cloth has been torn. Age stains to pages, coffee stain on lower corner of book (but no water damage). Significant wear to the DJ--torn and faded along spine, stained in several places, split to flap has been repaired with tape. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Howard, Robert E. Trails in Darkness
Baen Books 1996 0671877267 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Unknown 
Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine slightly cocked with light creases with minor chipping at its head and foot. Overall, in nice but not perfect shape. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Howard, Robert E. Eons of the Night
Baen Books 1996 0671877178 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Unknown 
Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine slightly cocked and creased with light abrasions. Faint rubbing on wraps with small abrasion at foot of front panel of wraps. Small folds at corners of a few of the leaves. Overall, in nice shape. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Howard, Robert E. Pool of the Black One
Donald M. Grant 1986 093798681X Hard Cover Good Very Good Hank Jankus 
Good in Very Good jacket Very Good-in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor glue stains on front board with small tape-tear at head of rear board. Spine slightly cocked. Overall, in nice, but not "mint" shape. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Howard, Robert E.; Brackett, Leigh Conan the Conqueror/ The Sword of Rhiannon
New York Ace Books, Inc. 1953 Mass Market Paperback Very Good- 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
An Ace Double. Light rubbing and wear to wraps, browning to text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Howell, Trisha Adelena The Princess and the Pekinese
Tonasket, WA Howell Canyaon Press 2002 11931210039 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lopez, Paul Signed by Author
This fun book is in great shape, except for some minor bumping on the corners of the front & back cover. Also, it is signed by the author! "Best Wishes! -Trisha Howell" 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Howland, D.R. Borders of Chinese Civilization: Geography and History at Empire's End
Durham Duke University Press 1996 0822317729 Trade Paperback Good Unknown 
Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight bend to text block. Very little shelfwear. Clean text. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Howlett, D. Roger The Sculpture of Donald DeLue : Gods, Prophets and Heroes
Wappingers Falls, NY, U.S.A. Antique Collectors' Club 1990 0879238208 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A lovely collection of figurative sculpture by an American master. Minor shelf wear, previous owner has taped inner flaps of jacket to front and back boards.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Hows, John A.; Street, Alfred B. Forest Pictures in the Adirondacks With Original Poems By Alfred B. Street
New York James G. Gregory 1865 Hard Cover Good Unknown 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good in decorative gilt-stamped brown cloth, all edges gilt. All sixteen plates present. Rubbing, light soiling, and wear to boards, corners bumpeds and exposed; binding brittle, light browning and some foxing to interior, brown shadow to two facing pages where clipping has been laid-in. 63 pages, B&W engravings. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Hoyle, Fred On Stonehenge
San Francisco W.H. Freeman & Co. 1977 0716703637 Paperback Good Unknown 
Good Wraps a bit edgeworn, corners bumped, spine sunned. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Hu, Fu Tales of the Qing Court
Hong Kong Hai Feng Publishing Co. 1993 9622381677 Trade Paperback Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Translated by George Meng. Lightly shelfworn. Attractive copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Hubert Marshall Skinner The Schoolmaster in Comedy and Satire: Arranged and Edited for the Special Use of Teachers' Reading Circles and Round Tables
New York, Cincinnati, and Chicago American Book Company 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A companion volume to "The Schoolmaster in Literature". Good in decorative gilt-stamped red cloth. Light soiling and wear to boards and to lightly cocked spine, lower corners exposed, spine cloth fraying at top and foot; rear free endpaper torn out, faint browning to text. 592 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Hucker, Charles O. The Censorial System of Ming China
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1966 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very nice hard cover with minimal edgewear. Aside from some very light pencil marks on pages 297-301, the text appears clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Hugh Callan From the Clyde to the Jordan: Narrative of a Bicycle Journey
London Blackie & Son Ltd. 1895 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In blue boards with gilt type and tan and black decoration. Ex-library, spine cocked, prize award notation on the half-title page, blind stamp from when it belonged to the Schwinn Bicycle Co. on the title page, corners are bumped and the lower fore edge corners of the cover have a little fraying. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Hugh De Blacam The Saints of Ireland: The Life Stories of SS. Brigid and Columcille
Milwaukie, WI The Bruce Publishing Co. 1942 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages unmarked except for owner's name on the flyleaf. A little foxing on the back side of the frontispiece. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Hugo, Victor The Toilers of the Sea
London, Edinburgh and New York Thomas Nelson and Sons 1900 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Circa 1900. Good in gilt-stamped flexible full black leather, all edges gilt over red, marbled endpapers. Rubbing and wear to boards, especially at extremities, light chipping to corners; blindstamp to front free endpaper, light browning to text. 473 pages, B&W etchings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Hugo, Victor 'Ninety-Three
London, Edinburgh and New York Thomas Nelson and Sons 1900 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Circa 1900. Good in gilt-stamped flexible full black leather, all edges gilt over red, marbled endpapers. Rubbing and wear to boards, especially at extremities, light chipping to corners; blindstamp to front free endpaper, light browning to text. 4680pages, B&W etchings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Hugo, Victor Notre Dame
London, Edinburgh and New York Thomas Nelson and Sons 1900 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Circa 1900. Good in gilt-stamped flexible full black leather, all edges gilt over red, marbled endpapers. Rubbing and wear to boards, especially at extremities, light chipping to corners; blindstamp to front free endpaper, light browning to text. 575 pages, B&W etchings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Hulbert, Archer Butler Forty-Niners: The Chronicle of the California Trail
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1931 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Green boards with gilt type. bumping on the bottom edge of the front cover. Green boards with an embossed decoration on the front cover, author signature is on the flyleaf. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Huneker, James Painted Veils
New York Horace Liveright 1929 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Majeska 
Slipcased copy, number 455 of an edition limited to 1,250. A little soiling on the front cover, corners of the spine a little frayed, paste-down on the spine a bit chipped, slipcase in quite nice condition with marbled paper on front and back. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Hunter, Milton R. Utah Indian Stories
Salt Lake City Mountain States Bindery 1946 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Edges a bit worn, spine and corners bumped, lettering on spine quite faded, gift inscription on front free endpaper.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Huntsville Museum of Art The Red Clay Survey: 2005 Triennial Exhibition of Contemporary Southern Art
Huntsville, AL Huntsville Museum of Art 2005 1885820208 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. The book is a bit edgeworn and the right hand corners are bumped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Huntsville Museum of Art The May Family Collection of American Paintings
Huntsville, AL Huntsville Museum of Art 1988 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very light wear. 66 pages, color reproductions. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Huntsville Museum of Art Red Clay Survey: 2007 Exhibition of Contemporary Southern Art, September 9 - November 4, 2007
Huntsville, AL Huntsville Museum of Art 2007 1885820259 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very light wear to wraps, corners bumped. 76 pages, color reproductions. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Hurst, Fannie Imitation of Life (Literary Cinema Classic Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 1990 0060963654 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The novel that became the classic film by Douglas Sirk in 1950. Includes b/w stills from the film. Minor shelf wear, bumped corners, rubbed edges, one crease near top of spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TwiceSoldTales.info
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie