Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Huston, Nancy Slow Emergencies
South Royalton, VT Steerforth Press 2000 1883642639 Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown Advance Uncorrected Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Very Good. Uncorrected Proof. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A woman leaves her family to pursue a career in dance, and the family builds a new life without her. Light bumbping. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Huxley, Elspeth The Walled City
London Chatto & Windus 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good Unknown 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Cloth. Good. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine is lightly faded. Boards are lightly bumped on corners. Top of pages has gray discoloration and edge of pages has very light foxing. Damage is not odious and the book is still charmingly attractive. Previous owner's bookplate on front paper. Signed by the author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Hyatt, Christopher S. Undoing Yourself Too
Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. New Falcon Pubns 1988 0941404528 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Cover is worn and lightly soiled. A good reading copy. The blank pages at the end of the text appear to have been torn out.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Hyde, Catherine Ryan Becoming Chloe
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2006 0375832580 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very Good in Very Good- jacket Signed by Author Slightly worn along the edges, dust jacket flap creased. Signed by Hyde on the title page. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Ian Johnston The Wild Wild World of the Cramps
London, New York and Sydney Omnibus Press 1990 0711923507 Trade Paperback Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Suffused with an aroma of pipe tobacco, upper right corner of the first few pages creased, coners lightly bumped. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Ian Nicolson Cold-Moulded and Strip-Planked Wood Boat Building
London Stanford Marine 1987 0540071471 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Nice, clean copy, text unmarked, spine slightly faded. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Iger, Jerry Sheena: Queen of the Jungle - No. 1 - Collector's Edition
El Cajon, CA Blackthorne Publishing, Inc. 1985 0932629024 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very light wear. B&W comics, 72 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Ilya Ilf, Egene Petrov The Little Golden Calf: A Satiric Novel
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated 1932 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reading copy only. Corners are bumped and frayed, as is the top and bottom of the spine. It appears the cloth was separating between the spine and the front board, and was glued strongly but without regard to appearance. There's wax spilled on the back board. Previous owner's name, city, and date of purchase inscribed on the flyleaf.Several pages near the middle are creased. The binding remains strong, the text is unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Immanuel Velikovsky Worlds in Collision
New York Dell Publishing 1971 Eighth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Bumped and rubbed on the corners and edges, back cover has a 1/2 inch dent in it, spine slightly chipped on the edges and creased from reading. Binding is sound, pages unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Iona Archibald Opie The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes
Oxford Oxford University Press 1997 0198600887 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lovely, crisp copy, Just a bit of wear to the jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Irani, Anosh The Cripple and His Talismans
Chapel Hill, North Carolina Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2005 1565124561 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
A nice signed copy in like-new condition. There is a sticker advertising that the book is signed on the front cover. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Irene Eber, Ed. Confucianism, the Dynamics of Tradition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1986 0029087805 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ownership stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise quite nice and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Irma I. O'Brien Sam Fox: The Life and Art of a Yup'ik Eskimo
Dillingham, Alaska Samuel K. Fox Museum 1986 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The spine is a bit rubbed, and there's a crease by the bottom staple, but the text is unmarked and the book is sound. Should be quite enjoyable. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Irving Finkel Alfred and the Pirates
London Parrot Books 2006 1904982107 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Emily Donegan 
Crisp, clean copy, does not appear to have been read. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Irving Finkel Alfred and the Pirates
London Parrot Books 2006 1904982107 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Emily Donegan 
Crisp, clean copy, does not appear to have been read. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Irving, John A Widow for One Year
New York: Random House, 1998 0375501371 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good/Very Good. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumping on cover. Small coffee stain on back cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Irving, John  A Son of the Circus
New York  Random House  1994  
Soft Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light mark on bottom edge of pages.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Irving, Washington; Knickerbocker, Diedrich (pseud.) A History of New York, from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty;
New York George P. Putnam 1848 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Subtitle continued: "Containing, Among Many Surprising and Curious Matters, the Unutterable Ponderings of Walter the Doubter, the Disastrous Projects of William the Testy, and the Chivalric Achievements of Peter the Headstrong - The Three Dutch Governors of New Amsterdam: Being the Only Authentic History of the Times That Ever Hath Been or Ever Will be Published. By Diedrich Knickerbocker." Good in blind-embossed green cloth. Rubbing and wear to boards, especially at extremities, corners bumped and exposed; foxing to endpapers, dampstains to fore-edge margins of early text, browning to text. 452 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Ishiodori, Tatsuya  Ishiodori Tatsuya
Japan  1998  4062092131  Cloth  Near Fine  Very Good (slipcase)  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Square 4to. Almost no wear to book, very little wear to slipcase. Text in Japanese with English translations of section titles. Beautiful color plates.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Ivins, Molly; Dubose, Lou Bushwhacked: Life in George W. Bush's America
New York Random House 2003 0375507523 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good-/ Very Good in boards. Light wear to boards and to cocked spine; light wear and short tears to jacket. 347 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Iwasaki, Mineko with Rande Brown Geisha, A Life
New York Atria Books 2002 0743444329 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Authors
Signed on front end paper. Dust jacket a bit scuffed near the spine and bumped along the edges and corners. A couple nicks toward the top of the back of the dust jacket. Text is clean and the binding is tight. 297 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 J Neill (ed.) Selected Climbs in the Pennine Alps. Alpine Club Guide Books 2
Stockport, UK The Cloister Press Ltd. 1962 Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
The spine is slightly cocked, and there are a couple small spots of soiling on the protective plastic cover, but the book is unmarked, the binding is sound. A quite useful copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 J. M. Barrie Jess
Boston Dana Estes & Co. 1898 Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
In green boards with dark green type and decoration. The binding is sound and square, the text is unmarked, but there is dampstain on the front cover and first few pages through the copyright page, and there is dampstain on the back cover and a little warping near the bottom. There is an inscription on the front free endpaper dated 1909. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 J.Barkley Rosser Simplified Independence Proofs: Boolean Valued Models of Set Theory (Pure & Applied Mathematics)
New York & London Academic Press 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A pleasant, useable copy, I've only found one small mark in the whole text. The jacket is a bit worn, with a couple small closed tears, chipping on the covers and a sort of scrape at the top of the spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 J.G. Bartholomew, LLD A Literary and Historical Atlas of Europe
London and New York J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. And E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc 1941 Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Spine fadedand has two spots of soiling about a third of the way from the bottom. Purple boards, bumped on the corners and edges, some fraying at the top and bottom of the spine. A couple spots of some light material on the back board. Interior of the book is quite nice, binding square and sound, text unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 J.G. Bartholomew, LLD Literary and Historical Atlas of Asia
London and New York J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. And E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc 1912 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
In purple boards with gilt type. Spine faded, has a small spot of glue left behind by a sticker near the bottom of the spine. Bumped on the corners and edges, some fraying at the top and bottom of the spine. Binding is sound and square, text is unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 J.G. Lockhart, Esq. The History of Napoleon Bonaparte Vol 1 and 2
New York A.L. Fowle 1900 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A little bumping and rubbing on the corners, two small impressions on the upper right corner of the front board on Vol. 1, two faint orange marks, possibly crayon, on the back board of Vol. 1, page 18 and 19 of Vol. 1 yellowed from exposure to a flyer printed on pulp telling the owner how to open a book, page 130 and 131 of Vol. 2 the same. Slight aroma of tobacco smoke. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 J.M. Barrie Mary Rose: A Play in Three Acts
London Hodder & Stoughton 1927 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
In blue clothe boards with past-down title on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, front free endpaper yellowed, edges of the text block foxed, the jacket is bumped at the top and chipped at the top of the spine and top corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 J.M. Barrie The Admirable Crichton
London Hodder & Stoughton 1929 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
In blue cloth boards with past-down title on front cover. Foxing on the title page and half-title page, edge of textblock. A little bumped on the corners, binding sound and square, text unmarked. the dustjacket is chipped at the tope and bottom of the spine and on the corners, bumped at the top of the front of the jacket. The spine of the jacket is missing a small piece where the "Bar" in Barrie's name would be. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 J.M. Barrie Alice Sit-By-the-Fire
London Hodder & Stoughton 1927 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
In blue clothe boards with past-down title on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, edges of the text block foxed, the jacket is foxed, bumped, chipped, torn and missing most of the lower third of the paper at the spine. The book is much nicer without the jacket, but since I have it, I'll send it. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 J.M. Barrie Quality Street: A Comedy
London Hodder & Stoughton 1926 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
In blue clothe boards with past-down title on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, edges of the text block foxed, as are the title page and half-title page. The jacket is bumped and chipped at the corners and top and bottom of the spine and has a 1-inch closed tear at the upper left corner of the back cover and a quarter-inch closed tear at the bottom of the back of the jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 J.M. Barrie A Kiss for Cinderella
London Hodder & Stoughton 1924 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
In blue clothe boards with past-down title on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, edges of the text block foxed, as are the title page and half-title page. The jacket is bumped and chipped at the corners and top and bottom of the spine and has a 2-inch closed tear at the upper right corner of the front cover and a one-inch and a quarter-inch closed tear at the bottom of the back of the jacket. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 J.M. Barrie The Twelve Pound Look and Other Plays
London Hodder & Stoughton 1928 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
In blue clothe boards with past-down title on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, edges of the text block foxed. The jacket is bumped and chipped at the corners and top and bottom of the spine. Twext unmarked, binding sound and square. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 J.T. Pearce Naked Plunder
Leeds, UK Silver Moon 1997 1897809425 Mass Market Paperback Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Spine only lightly creased, minimal bumping on the corners and edges, but many of the pages have been fbent over to show the juicy bits. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 J.T. Pearce A Toy for Jay
Leeds, UK Silver Moon 1998 1897809530 Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The book has been handled a bit, bumped on the edges and corners, and many pages have been bent over to show the juicy bits, but it is serviceable, with a light crease in its spine, it remains a clean and desirable item. Older cover with the woman facing away. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Jaber, William Tree Houses: How to Build Your Own Tree House
New York and London Drake Publishers, Inc. 1975 0847310213 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/ Good in boards. Very light wear to boards, irregular fading to boards at top; browning, dampstains, creasing, short tears, and wear to jacket, ink to front flap cover price. 81 pages, B&W photographs and illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Jack Hillier Suzuki Harunobu: A Selection of His Color Prints and Illustrated Books
Philadelphia David R. Godine 1970 0879230819 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is lovely, the jacket has wear on the corners and edges, two 1/4 inch closed tears at the bottom of the front, and the plastic is showing some air between it and the paper of the jacket in some small spots. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Jack London et al Sea Stories Retold From St. Nicholas
New York The Century Company 1919 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Edges a bit worn, spine and corners bumped, faint glass-ring on front board, endpapers and page edges foxing, browning. Black and white illustrations. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Jacka, Tamara Women's Work in Rural China: Change and Continuity in an Era of Reform
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1997 0521599288 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a great copy and appears new and unread. Minor, almost unnoticable signs of shelfwear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Jackson, Joy Footlights on the Lake: A History of the Bathhouse Theatre and Cookbook
Seattle, WA The Bathhouse Theatre 1989 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good in wraps with plastic comb binding. Very light wear to wraps, tiny stain to rear wrap. 98 pages, B&W photographs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Jacob Hazen Five Years Before the Mast Or, Life in the Forecastle Aboard of a Whaler and a Man-of-War
Chicago and New York Belford, Clarke and Co. 1885 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Caxton edition, in brown boards with black and gilt decoration. Previous owner's name written in pencil inside the front cover. Remarkably little wear for such an old book, just a little wear at the corners, a little soiling on the back cover and about a half-inch tear along the front hinge at the top. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 James Anthony Froude The Reign of Edward the Sixth
London J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1912 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
very light bumping on the corners and edges, top and bottom of the spine is frayed, previous owner's name written in ink on the front free endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 James K Paulding Life of Washington 2 Volumes
New York A.L. Fowle 1900 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A little bumped on the corners and bearing a very slight aroma of tobacco smoke. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 James K. Hosmer A Short History of the Mississippi Valley
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1901 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In green boards with gilt decoration and type. Lovely copy, a bit of shelfwear to the bottom, a couple tiny closed tears at the top of the spine, 1904 inscription by previous owner, Text is unmarked, binding sound and square. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 James Moffatt The Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments (A New Translation by James Moffatt)
New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1954 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some bumping to the corners and edges, slight dampstain to the top edge of the text block. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 James Russell Lowell, Homer Wilbur (ed.) The Biglow Papers
Boston Tichnor and Fields 1856 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Dampstain on the front cover, as if the boat got sprinkled on but quickly rushed out of the rain, very small spot of paint on the back cover (about 1/4 inch square), corners are bumped, and the book has a dscernable aroma of pipe tobacco. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 James Stark Punk '77: An inside look at the San Francisco rock 'n' roll scene, 1977
San Francisco Stark Grafix 1992 0963196421 Trade Paperback Very Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
A bit bumped on the corners and edges, binding sound and square with not crease on the spine, text unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 James Stephens Irish fairy Tales
New York MacMillan 1968 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arthur Rackham 
In blue cloth boards with gilt title and decoration. Many lovely illustrations by Rackham in colour and black and white. Lovely, unmarked copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 James, P. D. The Children of Men
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679418733 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Second printing before publication. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Very Good/ Very Good in boards over cloth spine. Very light wear to boards and to jacket. 241pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Jane Sayer (trans.) The Russian Revolution: What Actually Happened?
Moscow Progress Publishers 1986 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bunding sound and square, text unmarked, corners bumped, some chipping on the edge of the spine, quite acceptable as a reading copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Janet Hirshenson; Jane Jenkins; Collaborator-Rachel Kranz A Star Is Found: Our Adventures Casting Some of Hollywood's Biggest Movies
New York Harcourt Inc. 2006 0151012342 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Authors
Signed by Hirshenson and Jenkins on the title page. The jacket is a little bumped, the book is pristine. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Japan Foundation Nihongo First Lessons in Kanji
Urawa, Japan Japan Foundation Japan Language Institute 1978 4893580337 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
text unmarked, binding tight but slightly cocked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Jaquin, Noel It's in Your Hands :Secrets of the Human Hand
New York Robert M. McBride 1941 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Edges slightly worn, spine and corners a bit bumped, damp stain to heel of spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Jean Arp Arp: on My Way, Poetry and Essays 1912-1947
New York Wittenborn, Schultz, Inc. 1948 First Edition Paperback Good Unknown 
Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The Documents of Modern Art series, preface by Robert Motherwell, who was director of the project. Cover shows light shelf wear, spine a bit faded. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Jean Hager The Fire Carrier
New York Mysterious Press/Warner 1996 0892965665v Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
The only defect I can find in the book is a small coffee stain at the top of the front free endpaper. The jacket shows very light bumping on the corners and edges. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Jean Sutton and Pauline Scott Understanding and Teaching Optimal Foetal Positioning
Tauranga, NZ Birth Concepts 1996 0473041359 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Quite nice, staple bound. A little bumping to the corners and edges, text unmarked, binding sound. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Jean-Francois Lejeune, Ed. The New City (Modern Cities)
New York Princeton Architectural Press 1996 1568980582 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bit bumped on the corners and edges, text unmarked, binding sound. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Jecks, Michael The Merchant's Partner
New York HarperCollins 2005 0060763469 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the title page. There is an "Autographed Copy" sticker on the front cover and the book is minimally bumped on the corners. Otherwise, this is a great copy; the binding is tight and the text is clean. Enjoy! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Jeff Lowe The Ice Experience
Chicago Contemporary Books 1979 0809275120 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In dark blue boards with gilt type. No jacket, but the book shows minimal wear and the text is unmarked. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Jeffers, James A. The Great Sphinx Speaks to God's People
Los Angeles Alberty 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The dust jacket is torn in various places along the edges, most notably two open tears at the top and bottom of the spine, another toward the middle of the front cover, and a 3/4 inch closed tear on the top of the back cover. The corners are also bumped and frayed. The jacket is shelfworn, with a few small smudges on the back. The boards are in quite good condition and the interior is clean. The binding is sound and, aside from the dust jacket, the book is in very good condition. A book cover is now protecting the jacket from further harm. A bookplate is attached to the front end paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Jell-O Jell-O and the Kewpies
Le Roy, NY The Genessee Pure Food Co. 1915 Paperback (stapled) Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Lovely recipe booklet with color illustrations featuring Kewpie dolls. Browning, light soiling, and wear to wraps, light browning and occasional light soiling to text. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Jennifer Bassett $100,000
Oxford Oxford University Press 1990 0194224163 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A little bumped on the corners, slight crease in the upper right corner of the book. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Jensen, Laura Memory
Port Townsend, WA Dragon Gate, Inc. 1982 First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed by Author Signed on title page. Interior spotless. Dust jacket has a few very small closed tears along edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Jerry Mander (Editor), Sarah Anderson (Editor) Views From the South: The Effects of Globalization and the WTO on Third World Countries
San Francisco International Forum on Globaliation 1998 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, crisp copy, text unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Jerry West The Happy Hollisters and the Old Clipper Ship (The Happy Hollisters, Number 12)
New York Doubleday & Co. 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Hamilton 
No edition stated. In red boards with black type and decoration, dust jacket is price clipped and rather battered and has "50" written on the front cover in ink something like 1/4 inch high. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Jerry West The Happy Hollisters and the Old Clipper Ship (The Happy Hollisters, Number 12)
New York Doubleday & Co. 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Hamilton 
Stated first edtion. Clean, square copy in red boards with black type and decoration, Jacket is price-clipped and bumped on the corners and top and bottom of the spine, has a 1/8 inch closed tear at the top of the spine. There is a spot of light dampstain on the top edge of the text block, which however does not go down into the pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Jerry West The Happy Hollisters and the Mystery of the Midnight Trolls (The Happy Hollisters, No. 33)
New York Doubleday 1973 Book Club Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Hamilton 
Lovely, crisp copy in red boards with black type and decoration, slightly bumped at the corners, dust jacket shows wear on the corners and edge, especially the top of the spine. 1/8 inch closed tear at the top edge of the front of the jacket. Copyright date is 1969, but the library of congress number starts with 73, so this book was published in 1973. The lower right corner of the front flap is clipped, presumably so that the former owner didn't have to look at the words "book clup." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Jerry West The Happy hollisters and the Merry-Go-Round Mystery
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1955 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Hamilton 
In red boards with black type and decoration. Binding is slightly cocked, jacket has small closed tears at the top of the spine and general wear on the corners and edges, and is price clipped. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Jerry West The Happy Hollisters and the Indian Treasure
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1953 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Hamilton 
Lovely book, but the spine is slightly cocked. The jacket is price clipped, no chipping, but a little bumped on the edges. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Jerry West The Happy hollisters and the Merry-Go-Round Mystery
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1955 Hard Cover Good Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Hamilton 
In red boards with black type and decoration. Binding is slightly cocked, jacket his chipped at the top and bottom of the spine and has a one-inch closed tear in the lower left corner of the front cover and general wear on the corners and edges, and is price clipped, and there is considerable rubbing on the spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Jerry West The Happy Hollisters and the Punch and Judy Mystery
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Hamilton 
In red boards with black type and decoration, jacket is clipped on the lower right corner of the front flap, shows wear on the corners. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Jerry Yu Selected Pieces from the Collections of the ROC Society of Art Collectors 1990
Taipei ROC Society of Art Collectors 1990 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lovely book, jacket exhibits some bumping on the corners and edges. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Jespersen, James From Sundials to Atomic Clocks: Understanding Time and Frequency
Washington, D.C. National Bureau of Standards 1977 Trade Paperback Good Unknown 
Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A National Bureau of Standards monograph on time and timekeeping. Lower spine cracked and spine slightly faded, bottom of pages slightly curled, overall good condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Jessie Drummond Bronson No Haverin'. The Love Story of Laurie Ross
New York Exposition Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated first edition, quite nice, but the jacket shows wear on the edges and corners. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Jiang Chengan The Ginseng Maiden
Beijing Foreign Languages Press 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Very light bumping on the corners and edges, else fine. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Jimmy Cornell A PASSION FOR THE SEA Reflections on Three Circumnavigations
London Noonsite 2007 0955639603 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lovely, crips copy, barely detectable shelf wear on the jacket. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Joan McCord Coercion and Punishment in Long-Term Perspectives
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1995 0521450691 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Crisp, clean copy, text unmarked, the only visible defect is the lack of a dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Joesph Cardinal Ratzinger (Benedict XVI) Turning Point for Europe?
San Francisco Ignatius 1994 0898704618 Trade Paperback Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Reading copy only. Several pages are underlined, and the spine is creased. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Johannsen, Keith A. Star Blazers Fleet Battle System: Tactical Space Combat Rules, Module II - The Gamilon, White Comet and Dark Nebula Wars, 2199-2202
No Location Voyager Entertainment, Inc. 2001 096526484X Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Rubbing and light wear to wraps. 284 pages, B&W illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 John B. Payne and J. Jody Kelly Feeling Good: Strength Training with Your Significant Elder
Bloomington, IN Authorhouse 2006 1420876279 Trade Paperback Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A little bumped on the corners, especially top right. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 John Barrow, Esq. A Memoir of The Life of Peter the Great
New York A.L. Fowle 1900 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The book is sound and square, crisp and unmarked, I would rate it very good except that it is suffused with an aroma of pipe tobacco. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 John Bartlow Martin Overtaken by events: The Dominican crisis from the fall of Trujillo to the civil War
Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1966 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In red boards with gilt type. A clean, crisp, unmarked copy, a bit of wear on the corners and edges, but a book it will be quite pleasant to read. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 John Brooke The Prime Ministers' Papers 1801-1902
London Her Magesty's Stationery Office 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards are slightly bowed, corners bumped, text clean and unmarked. Jackt is a bit sunned, especially near the top, with a bit of chipping and bumping on the edges, 3/8 inch closed tear on the top edge of the back of the jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 John Bunyan The Complete Works of John Bunyan
Philadelphia Bradley, Garretson & Co. 1872 Leather Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In brown tooled leather binding with lovely gilt decorations and type. All edges of the text block are gilt. Illustrated with steel etchings. Early pages show some moisture rippling, covers are rubbed on the edges and corners, and there's a little foxing near the beginning and end of the book. A stunning tribute to the binder's art. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 John Canemaker Tex Avery: The MGM Years, 1942-1955
Atlanta Turner Publishing, Inc. 1996 1570362912 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Lovely, crisp copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 John Connolly The Killing Kind
New York Atria Books 2002 0743453344 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author
The book and jacket are lightly bumped. Connolly's signature is on the title page. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 John Donne The Poems of John Donne
Norwalk Connecticut Easton Press 1979 Leather Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Imre Reiner 
In grey leather with gilt type and decoration. Previous owner's name on an Easton Press book plate inside the front cover, else fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 John G. Gallaher General Alexandre Dumas: Soldier of the French Revolution
Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press 1997 0809320983 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Quite nice copy, crisp and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 John Galt, Esq. Life Of Lord Byron
New York A.L. Fowle 1900 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Dark red boards with green decoration. Slightly bumped on the corners, slight aroma of tobacco smoke. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 John Gardner Wooden Boats to Build & Use
Mystic, Conn. Mystic Seaport Museum 1996 0913372781 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Nice, clean copy, binding sound and square, text unmarked, a bit bumped on the corners and edges. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 John Hanning Speke Journal of the Discovery of the Nile
London J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green boards, gilt type, Dent's floral decoration in gilt on the spine and embossed on the front cover. Corners are bumped, top of the spine is frayed, small closed tear in the fore edged of the front free endpaper. Text is unmarked, binding square and sound. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 John Murray Murray's Hand-Book for Northern Italy: States of Sardinia, Lombardy and Venice, Parma and Piacenza, Modena, Lucca, Massa-Carrara, and Tuscany as for as the Val d'Arno
London John Murray 1847 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Spine is sunned and has a stain around the words "Northern Italy." Moderate chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. Bumping on the corners and edges of the boards, some fraying as well, front and back boards both show sunning near the top. Two previous owners have written their names in the front of the book, and the one who purchased it in 1848 has also written the price, pages otherwise unmarked. The binding is tight and square, the map is tucked in its envelope in the back, has some faded pencil on the back of it. 
Price: 198.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 John Russell Francis Bacon (art in Progress series)
London Methuen 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean, unmarked copy. Some pages tend to ripple toward the spine, perhaps because they were sewn too tightly. The registers containing the illustrations, fortunately, do not appear to be affected. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 John S. Memes Memoirs of the Empress Josephine
New York A.L. Fowle 1900 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
In brick-red boards. There is an impression in the front cover from some hard object, the edges show light shelf wear, and the book is suffused with an aroma of pipe tobacco. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 John Sheffield The Works of John Sheffield : Earl of Mulgrave, Marquis of Normanby, and Duke of Buckingham (In 2 Volumes)
Holbourn, in London T. Wotton, D. Browne, A. Millar, J. Stagg, and Thomas Trye 1740 Full-Leather Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Two-volume set in brown leather with gilt type and decoration, raised bands, this is a delicate set of books. The leather is cracked at the edges of the spines, and the hinges inside are cracked as well. There's rubbing on the covers, and the leather has been worn away on the corners. There is a closed tear in the back free endpaper of volume I and all of the endpapers exhibit foxing. The pages in the paper in the text blocks of both volumes have some rippling. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 John Stow The Survey of London
London J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1928 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
An Everyman edition from the flat-back era, which went from 1906 to 1928. There is no publication date, and in fact the books were printed in large batches and not bound until an order was received, so one might be bound much later than printed, but the book is definitely from 1928 or before, as it has the Dent floral icon on the spine and embossed on the cover. The spine is starting to separate near the bottom (1/2 inch), the book is a bit worn on the corners, and the decorative front free endpaper is missing. A previous owner wrote his name in pen on the first remaining page, the wicked sod, and that page is yellowed. The decorative endpapers in back are intact, but there's a remnant of on orange sticker inside the back cover. A previous owner made vertical marks in the margines next to a number of paragraphs throughout the book, but does not appear to have undrlined anything. On the whole, not bad for a book 80-100 years old. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 John T. Henthorn and Charles D. Thurber The Corliss Engine and Management of the Corliss Engine
New York Egbert P. Watson and Son 1891 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Nearly flawless copy, just a little bumping on the corners. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 John Tillotson (Ed.) Gems of Great Authors; Or, the Philosophy of Reading and Thinking
London & Edinburgh Gall & Inglis 1885 Hard Cover Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In green cloth boards with red and black decoration, text block gilt-edged. The spine is rubbed, and difficult to read, the corners and edges are bumped, and the title page is detatched for about an inch at the bottom. There are a couple previous owner's names in the book, and there are what look like erased old prices. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 John Tracy Winterich 23 books & the Stories Behind Them
Berkeley Book Arts Club of the University of California 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Shelf wear & bumping on the corners, a little fraying at the top and bottom of the spine, previous owner's book plate inside the front cover. Text is clean and unmarked, binding square and tight. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 John Tyndall Hours of Exercise in the Alps
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1906 Revised Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In brown boards with gilt type and decoration. Spine is faded, corners bumped, and a previous owner's name appears in ink on the front free endpaper, the half-title page and the title page as well as being stamped on the top edge of the text block. The book is otherwise unmarked, and the binding is sound and square. This is the edition indexed and revised by Mrs. Tyndall using her husband's notes. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TwiceSoldTales.info
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie