|
|
|
|
901 |
Huston, Nancy Slow Emergencies South Royalton, VT Steerforth Press 2000 1883642639 Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown Advance Uncorrected Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Very Good. Uncorrected Proof. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A woman leaves her family to pursue a career in dance, and the family builds a new life without her. Light bumbping. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Huxley, Elspeth The Walled City London Chatto & Windus 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good Unknown Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Cloth. Good. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine is lightly faded. Boards are lightly bumped on corners. Top of pages has gray discoloration and edge of pages has very light foxing. Damage is not odious and the book is still charmingly attractive. Previous owner's bookplate on front paper. Signed by the author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Hyatt, Christopher S. Undoing Yourself Too Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. New Falcon Pubns 1988 0941404528 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Cover is worn and lightly soiled. A good reading copy. The blank pages at the end of the text appear to have been torn out. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Hyde, Catherine Ryan Becoming Chloe New York Alfred A. Knopf 2006 0375832580 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Very Good in Very Good- jacket Signed by Author Slightly worn along the edges, dust jacket flap creased. Signed by Hyde on the title page. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Ilya Ilf, Egene Petrov The Little Golden Calf: A Satiric Novel New York Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated 1932 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reading copy only. Corners are bumped and frayed, as is the top and bottom of the spine. It appears the cloth was separating between the spine and the front board, and was glued strongly but without regard to appearance. There's wax spilled on the back board. Previous owner's name, city, and date of purchase inscribed on the flyleaf.Several pages near the middle are creased. The binding remains strong, the text is unmarked. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Immanuel Velikovsky Worlds in Collision New York Dell Publishing 1971 Eighth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bumped and rubbed on the corners and edges, back cover has a 1/2 inch dent in it, spine slightly chipped on the edges and creased from reading. Binding is sound, pages unmarked. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Irani, Anosh The Cripple and His Talismans Chapel Hill, North Carolina Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2005 1565124561 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author A nice signed copy in like-new condition. There is a sticker advertising that the book is signed on the front cover. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Irving, John A Widow for One Year New York: Random House, 1998 0375501371 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown Very Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good/Very Good. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumping on cover. Small coffee stain on back cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Irving, Washington; Knickerbocker, Diedrich (pseud.) A History of New York, from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty; New York George P. Putnam 1848 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Subtitle continued: "Containing, Among Many Surprising and Curious Matters, the Unutterable Ponderings of Walter the Doubter, the Disastrous Projects of William the Testy, and the Chivalric Achievements of Peter the Headstrong - The Three Dutch Governors of New Amsterdam: Being the Only Authentic History of the Times That Ever Hath Been or Ever Will be Published. By Diedrich Knickerbocker." Good in blind-embossed green cloth. Rubbing and wear to boards, especially at extremities, corners bumped and exposed; foxing to endpapers, dampstains to fore-edge margins of early text, browning to text. 452 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Ishiodori, Tatsuya Ishiodori Tatsuya Japan 1998 4062092131 Cloth Near Fine Very Good (slipcase) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Square 4to. Almost no wear to book, very little wear to slipcase. Text in Japanese with English translations of section titles. Beautiful color plates. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Iwasaki, Mineko with Rande Brown Geisha, A Life New York Atria Books 2002 0743444329 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Authors Signed on front end paper. Dust jacket a bit scuffed near the spine and bumped along the edges and corners. A couple nicks toward the top of the back of the dust jacket. Text is clean and the binding is tight. 297 pp. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
J. M. Barrie Jess Boston Dana Estes & Co. 1898 Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall In green boards with dark green type and decoration. The binding is sound and square, the text is unmarked, but there is dampstain on the front cover and first few pages through the copyright page, and there is dampstain on the back cover and a little warping near the bottom. There is an inscription on the front free endpaper dated 1909. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
J.G. Bartholomew, LLD A Literary and Historical Atlas of Europe London and New York J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. And E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc 1941 Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine fadedand has two spots of soiling about a third of the way from the bottom. Purple boards, bumped on the corners and edges, some fraying at the top and bottom of the spine. A couple spots of some light material on the back board. Interior of the book is quite nice, binding square and sound, text unmarked. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
J.G. Bartholomew, LLD Literary and Historical Atlas of Asia London and New York J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. And E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc 1912 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall In purple boards with gilt type. Spine faded, has a small spot of glue left behind by a sticker near the bottom of the spine. Bumped on the corners and edges, some fraying at the top and bottom of the spine. Binding is sound and square, text is unmarked. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
J.G. Lockhart, Esq. The History of Napoleon Bonaparte Vol 1 and 2 New York A.L. Fowle 1900 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A little bumping and rubbing on the corners, two small impressions on the upper right corner of the front board on Vol. 1, two faint orange marks, possibly crayon, on the back board of Vol. 1, page 18 and 19 of Vol. 1 yellowed from exposure to a flyer printed on pulp telling the owner how to open a book, page 130 and 131 of Vol. 2 the same. Slight aroma of tobacco smoke. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
J.M. Barrie Mary Rose: A Play in Three Acts London Hodder & Stoughton 1927 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall In blue clothe boards with past-down title on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, front free endpaper yellowed, edges of the text block foxed, the jacket is bumped at the top and chipped at the top of the spine and top corners. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
J.M. Barrie The Admirable Crichton London Hodder & Stoughton 1929 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall In blue cloth boards with past-down title on front cover. Foxing on the title page and half-title page, edge of textblock. A little bumped on the corners, binding sound and square, text unmarked. the dustjacket is chipped at the tope and bottom of the spine and on the corners, bumped at the top of the front of the jacket. The spine of the jacket is missing a small piece where the "Bar" in Barrie's name would be. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
J.M. Barrie Alice Sit-By-the-Fire London Hodder & Stoughton 1927 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall In blue clothe boards with past-down title on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, edges of the text block foxed, the jacket is foxed, bumped, chipped, torn and missing most of the lower third of the paper at the spine. The book is much nicer without the jacket, but since I have it, I'll send it. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
J.M. Barrie Quality Street: A Comedy London Hodder & Stoughton 1926 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall In blue clothe boards with past-down title on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, edges of the text block foxed, as are the title page and half-title page. The jacket is bumped and chipped at the corners and top and bottom of the spine and has a 1-inch closed tear at the upper left corner of the back cover and a quarter-inch closed tear at the bottom of the back of the jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
J.M. Barrie A Kiss for Cinderella London Hodder & Stoughton 1924 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall In blue clothe boards with past-down title on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, edges of the text block foxed, as are the title page and half-title page. The jacket is bumped and chipped at the corners and top and bottom of the spine and has a 2-inch closed tear at the upper right corner of the front cover and a one-inch and a quarter-inch closed tear at the bottom of the back of the jacket. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
J.M. Barrie The Twelve Pound Look and Other Plays London Hodder & Stoughton 1928 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall In blue clothe boards with past-down title on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, edges of the text block foxed. The jacket is bumped and chipped at the corners and top and bottom of the spine. Twext unmarked, binding sound and square. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
J.T. Pearce Naked Plunder Leeds, UK Silver Moon 1997 1897809425 Mass Market Paperback Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine only lightly creased, minimal bumping on the corners and edges, but many of the pages have been fbent over to show the juicy bits. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
J.T. Pearce A Toy for Jay Leeds, UK Silver Moon 1998 1897809530 Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The book has been handled a bit, bumped on the edges and corners, and many pages have been bent over to show the juicy bits, but it is serviceable, with a light crease in its spine, it remains a clean and desirable item. Older cover with the woman facing away. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Jaber, William Tree Houses: How to Build Your Own Tree House New York and London Drake Publishers, Inc. 1975 0847310213 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ Good in boards. Very light wear to boards, irregular fading to boards at top; browning, dampstains, creasing, short tears, and wear to jacket, ink to front flap cover price. 81 pages, B&W photographs and illustrations. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
James K. Hosmer A Short History of the Mississippi Valley Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1901 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In green boards with gilt decoration and type. Lovely copy, a bit of shelfwear to the bottom, a couple tiny closed tears at the top of the spine, 1904 inscription by previous owner, Text is unmarked, binding sound and square. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
James Russell Lowell, Homer Wilbur (ed.) The Biglow Papers Boston Tichnor and Fields 1856 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Dampstain on the front cover, as if the boat got sprinkled on but quickly rushed out of the rain, very small spot of paint on the back cover (about 1/4 inch square), corners are bumped, and the book has a dscernable aroma of pipe tobacco. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
James Stephens Irish fairy Tales New York MacMillan 1968 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arthur Rackham In blue cloth boards with gilt title and decoration. Many lovely illustrations by Rackham in colour and black and white. Lovely, unmarked copy. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
James, P. D. The Children of Men New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679418733 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Second printing before publication. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Very Good/ Very Good in boards over cloth spine. Very light wear to boards and to jacket. 241pp. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Jean Hager The Fire Carrier New York Mysterious Press/Warner 1996 0892965665v Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author The only defect I can find in the book is a small coffee stain at the top of the front free endpaper. The jacket shows very light bumping on the corners and edges. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Jecks, Michael The Merchant's Partner New York HarperCollins 2005 0060763469 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. There is an "Autographed Copy" sticker on the front cover and the book is minimally bumped on the corners. Otherwise, this is a great copy; the binding is tight and the text is clean. Enjoy! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Jeff Lowe The Ice Experience Chicago Contemporary Books 1979 0809275120 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In dark blue boards with gilt type. No jacket, but the book shows minimal wear and the text is unmarked. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Jeffers, James A. The Great Sphinx Speaks to God's People Los Angeles Alberty 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The dust jacket is torn in various places along the edges, most notably two open tears at the top and bottom of the spine, another toward the middle of the front cover, and a 3/4 inch closed tear on the top of the back cover. The corners are also bumped and frayed. The jacket is shelfworn, with a few small smudges on the back. The boards are in quite good condition and the interior is clean. The binding is sound and, aside from the dust jacket, the book is in very good condition. A book cover is now protecting the jacket from further harm. A bookplate is attached to the front end paper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Jell-O Jell-O and the Kewpies Le Roy, NY The Genessee Pure Food Co. 1915 Paperback (stapled) Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Lovely recipe booklet with color illustrations featuring Kewpie dolls. Browning, light soiling, and wear to wraps, light browning and occasional light soiling to text. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Jennifer Bassett $100,000 Oxford Oxford University Press 1990 0194224163 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A little bumped on the corners, slight crease in the upper right corner of the book. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Jensen, Laura Memory Port Townsend, WA Dragon Gate, Inc. 1982 First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed by Author Signed on title page. Interior spotless. Dust jacket has a few very small closed tears along edges. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Jerry West The Happy Hollisters and the Old Clipper Ship (The Happy Hollisters, Number 12) New York Doubleday & Co. 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Hamilton Stated first edtion. Clean, square copy in red boards with black type and decoration, Jacket is price-clipped and bumped on the corners and top and bottom of the spine, has a 1/8 inch closed tear at the top of the spine. There is a spot of light dampstain on the top edge of the text block, which however does not go down into the pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Jerry West The Happy Hollisters and the Mystery of the Midnight Trolls (The Happy Hollisters, No. 33) New York Doubleday 1973 Book Club Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Hamilton Lovely, crisp copy in red boards with black type and decoration, slightly bumped at the corners, dust jacket shows wear on the corners and edge, especially the top of the spine. 1/8 inch closed tear at the top edge of the front of the jacket. Copyright date is 1969, but the library of congress number starts with 73, so this book was published in 1973. The lower right corner of the front flap is clipped, presumably so that the former owner didn't have to look at the words "book clup." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Jerry West The Happy hollisters and the Merry-Go-Round Mystery Garden City, New York Doubleday 1955 Hard Cover Good Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Hamilton In red boards with black type and decoration. Binding is slightly cocked, jacket his chipped at the top and bottom of the spine and has a one-inch closed tear in the lower left corner of the front cover and general wear on the corners and edges, and is price clipped, and there is considerable rubbing on the spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
John Brooke The Prime Ministers' Papers 1801-1902 London Her Magesty's Stationery Office 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards are slightly bowed, corners bumped, text clean and unmarked. Jackt is a bit sunned, especially near the top, with a bit of chipping and bumping on the edges, 3/8 inch closed tear on the top edge of the back of the jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
John Bunyan The Complete Works of John Bunyan Philadelphia Bradley, Garretson & Co. 1872 Leather Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall In brown tooled leather binding with lovely gilt decorations and type. All edges of the text block are gilt. Illustrated with steel etchings. Early pages show some moisture rippling, covers are rubbed on the edges and corners, and there's a little foxing near the beginning and end of the book. A stunning tribute to the binder's art. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
John Connolly The Killing Kind New York Atria Books 2002 0743453344 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author The book and jacket are lightly bumped. Connolly's signature is on the title page. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
John Donne The Poems of John Donne Norwalk Connecticut Easton Press 1979 Leather Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Imre Reiner In grey leather with gilt type and decoration. Previous owner's name on an Easton Press book plate inside the front cover, else fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
John Hanning Speke Journal of the Discovery of the Nile London J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green boards, gilt type, Dent's floral decoration in gilt on the spine and embossed on the front cover. Corners are bumped, top of the spine is frayed, small closed tear in the fore edged of the front free endpaper. Text is unmarked, binding square and sound. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
John Murray Murray's Hand-Book for Northern Italy: States of Sardinia, Lombardy and Venice, Parma and Piacenza, Modena, Lucca, Massa-Carrara, and Tuscany as for as the Val d'Arno London John Murray 1847 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine is sunned and has a stain around the words "Northern Italy." Moderate chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. Bumping on the corners and edges of the boards, some fraying as well, front and back boards both show sunning near the top. Two previous owners have written their names in the front of the book, and the one who purchased it in 1848 has also written the price, pages otherwise unmarked. The binding is tight and square, the map is tucked in its envelope in the back, has some faded pencil on the back of it. Price:
198.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
John Russell Francis Bacon (art in Progress series) London Methuen 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean, unmarked copy. Some pages tend to ripple toward the spine, perhaps because they were sewn too tightly. The registers containing the illustrations, fortunately, do not appear to be affected. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
John S. Memes Memoirs of the Empress Josephine New York A.L. Fowle 1900 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall In brick-red boards. There is an impression in the front cover from some hard object, the edges show light shelf wear, and the book is suffused with an aroma of pipe tobacco. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
John Sheffield The Works of John Sheffield : Earl of Mulgrave, Marquis of Normanby, and Duke of Buckingham (In 2 Volumes) Holbourn, in London T. Wotton, D. Browne, A. Millar, J. Stagg, and Thomas Trye 1740 Full-Leather Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Two-volume set in brown leather with gilt type and decoration, raised bands, this is a delicate set of books. The leather is cracked at the edges of the spines, and the hinges inside are cracked as well. There's rubbing on the covers, and the leather has been worn away on the corners. There is a closed tear in the back free endpaper of volume I and all of the endpapers exhibit foxing. The pages in the paper in the text blocks of both volumes have some rippling. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
John Stow The Survey of London London J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1928 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall An Everyman edition from the flat-back era, which went from 1906 to 1928. There is no publication date, and in fact the books were printed in large batches and not bound until an order was received, so one might be bound much later than printed, but the book is definitely from 1928 or before, as it has the Dent floral icon on the spine and embossed on the cover. The spine is starting to separate near the bottom (1/2 inch), the book is a bit worn on the corners, and the decorative front free endpaper is missing. A previous owner wrote his name in pen on the first remaining page, the wicked sod, and that page is yellowed. The decorative endpapers in back are intact, but there's a remnant of on orange sticker inside the back cover. A previous owner made vertical marks in the margines next to a number of paragraphs throughout the book, but does not appear to have undrlined anything. On the whole, not bad for a book 80-100 years old. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
John Tillotson (Ed.) Gems of Great Authors; Or, the Philosophy of Reading and Thinking London & Edinburgh Gall & Inglis 1885 Hard Cover Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In green cloth boards with red and black decoration, text block gilt-edged. The spine is rubbed, and difficult to read, the corners and edges are bumped, and the title page is detatched for about an inch at the bottom. There are a couple previous owner's names in the book, and there are what look like erased old prices. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
John Tracy Winterich 23 books & the Stories Behind Them Berkeley Book Arts Club of the University of California 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Shelf wear & bumping on the corners, a little fraying at the top and bottom of the spine, previous owner's book plate inside the front cover. Text is clean and unmarked, binding square and tight. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
John Tyndall Hours of Exercise in the Alps London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1906 Revised Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In brown boards with gilt type and decoration. Spine is faded, corners bumped, and a previous owner's name appears in ink on the front free endpaper, the half-title page and the title page as well as being stamped on the top edge of the text block. The book is otherwise unmarked, and the binding is sound and square. This is the edition indexed and revised by Mrs. Tyndall using her husband's notes. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|