Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Proceedings of the Robert A. Welch Foundation, 40th Conference on Chemical Research
Houston, Texas: Robert A. Welch Foundation, 1996 
Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chemistry on the namometer scale.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Coast Artillery Field Manual (FM 4-55): Seacoast Artillery, Service of the Piece--12 Inch Mortar (Fixed Armament)
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1949 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A small military field manual issued by the war department. Stamp on cover bearing previous owner's name. Cover has a diagonal crease and minor wear.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Coast Artillery Field Manual (FM 4-25): Seacoast Artillery, Service of the Piece--155-mm Gun
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1940 Soft Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A small military field manual issued by the war department. Previous owner's name stamped on cover. Bent corner near top of spine.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 23, Nos. 1-2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1990 Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 4th Nordic Conference on Application of Scientific Methods in Archaeology. Text in English. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 26, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1993 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Discussion of Viking Age Pastoralism. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 27, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1994 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lithic procurement and technological organiztion. Text in English. Small coffee stain on front and back cover. Interior clean & tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 30, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1997 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 30, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1997 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 24, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1991 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 19, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1986 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 24, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1991 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 19, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1986 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 28, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1995 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 29, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1996 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 19, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1986 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 17, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1984 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 17, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1984 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 26, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1993 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 31, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1998 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Topics: The Problem-Oriented Scientific Biography, Weathering and Norwegian Rock Art, Collective Memory and Pueblo Space. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 25, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1992 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 25, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1992 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 20, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1987 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 29, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1996 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 22, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1989 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text in English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Tombstone Tales: The town Too Tough to Die
The Tombstone Epitaph Soft Cover Good +  
Pamphlet sunned along the edges, corners bumped, old price sticker rather firmly affixed to front. Illustrated with black and white photos.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 American Anthropologist Vol. 74, No. 3
Washington, D.C. American Anthropological Association 1972 Soft Cover Good +  
Edges a bit worn, spine slightly sunned, previous owner's stamp on front cover. Includes "Voodoo Death: Some New Thoughts on an Old Phenomenon", by David Lester, more.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Journal of Field Archaeology Vol. 24 No. 3
Boston Boston University 1997 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good Edges slightly worn, corners and spine lightly bumped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Battletroops: a Game of Urban Man-to-Man Combat in the Battletech Universe
Chicago FASA Corporation 1989 Paperback Good Unknown 
Good Good + Wraps edgworn, creased, small, staple-shaped puncture on front cover continues through first few pages. Contents clean, binding sound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Journal of Field Archaeology Vol. 25 No. 2
Boston Boston University 1998 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good Slightly worn along the edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Torah for Family Reading: The Five Books of Moses, the Prophets, the Writings
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Jason Aronson Inc 1996 1568219822 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Edges a bit worn, corners slightly bumped, creased.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Vijnanabhairava or Divine Consciousness : A Treasury of 112 Types of Yoga
New Delhi, India Motilal Banarsidass 2002 8120808207 Trade Paperback Good +  
Wraps a bit edgeworn, corners and spine bumped, scuffed.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Heaven/Hell: Illustration and Inspiration Volume One
Murphy 2003 Hard Cover Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardbound in glossy pictorial boards with black cloth spine. Light wear on boards. Overall, a very nice copy! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Hebrew Language Cassette Course
Ronkonkoma, NY Conversa-Phone Institute 1984 Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 2 audio cassette tapes and instruction manual (boxed set). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Santo y Sena De Los Recintos Historicos De La Universidad De Mexico
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico 1996 1996 9683646301 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Hardbound in dark red clothboard. In excellent shape.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Gestapo I Norge
Oslo, Norway Gyldendal Norsk Forlag 1946 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Boards worn along the edges, spine and corners bumped, slightly cocked, gift inscription on front free endpaper. In Norwegian. With fold out maps in the rear.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Kingdom of Fear
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0684873237 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition with thick deckled pages. Book displays some edgewear and a small dent in the center top of front board. Top edge is a bit dusty, side edge has a small marker dot in center, and bottom edge has a marker slash approx. 1". The text is otherwise lovely, with bright pages showing numerous photos. Dustjacket has very little edgewear, but has been waterdamaged on the inside of the back flap (not visible when jacket is on book). Jacket is now wrapped in a plastic cover to prevent any further wear.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Southwestern Journal of Anthropology Volume 8 Number 3
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1952 Wraps Good +  
Edges a bit worn, sunned. Includes "A Dakota Conjuring Ceremony," "The Blowgun in the New World," etc.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38  The Gem Dance Folio for 1925
New York  Shapiro, Bernstein & Co.  1924  Staple-bound  Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Wraps are battered and chipped, with several small closed tears. Interior sheet music is clean and unmarked, with just a bit of age-toning to pages. Contains "Broadway's Musical Comedy Song and Dance Hits Arranged as Fox Trots, Walzes, Shimmy One Steps."  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The New Interpreter's Bible: General Articles & Introduction, Commentary, & Reflections for Each Book of the Bible Including the Apocryphal/Deuterca
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Abingdon Pr 1994 0687278147 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Jacket is rather bumped on the top and bottom edges, previous owner's name is on the front free endpaper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Threads from the '30s: Quilts Using Reproduction Fabrics
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A. Martingale & Co Inc 2000 1564773140 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lovely book with the alternate cover with a blue background. Very lightly used. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 45er In the Name of the Volk: Political Justice in Hitler's Germany
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989 0312032056 Very Good Unknown 
Original Cloth. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good, clean copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ??? Viz: Big Fat Slags Book
London, United Kingdom John Brown Publishing Ltd 1994 1870870468 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corners bumped, cover scratched, one-eighth-inch ding in lower spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ??? The Wheelman, an Illustrated Magazine of Cycling Literature and News. Vol. I October, 1882 - March, 1883; Vol II April - September, 1883 (2 Volume set)
Boston The Wheelman Company 1883 Hard Cover Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In brown cloth with gilt type and blind-stamped decoration. Ex-library, but marked only with a sticker inside each front cover. The stickers have been overstamped "discarded." In quite presentable condition, except that the title page on volume II is starting to come loose at the bottom. There is, of course, some bumping on the corners and wear on the corners and top and bottom of the spine, but the text is clean and unmarked and the bindings are square and sound. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 A Board of Editors History of Freemasonry & Concordant Orders , or, History of the Ancient and Honorable Fraternity of Free & Accepted Masons
London Fraternity Publishing 1913 Hard Cover Good - No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In maroon leather with gilt type and decoration. There is substantial chipping on the spine, wear on the corners and edges, and the remains of a sticker inside the front cover. Binding is sound, text unmarked. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A. J Splawn Ka-mi-akin, last hero of the Yakimas
Caldwell, Idaho The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1958 Hard Cover Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reading copy only, but quite serviceable and the text is unmarked. There is some fraying on the corners and the bottom of the spine. The spine is slightly cocked. The edges of the front board are bumped in a few places. There's about an inch-long dampstain on the front board, and some smaller marks such as a ring from the book being used as a coaster, and the book has some sort of red substance on the cover at the top near the spine. The front hinge is starting toward the bottom, the back hinge is starting toward the top. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 A. Wilmer Duff A Text-Book of Physics, (Blakiston's Science Series)
Philadelphia P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In dark brown boards with gilt type. There's wear at the top and bottom of the spine, some bumping and even a little fraying on the corners, and the inside of the front cover has a previous owner's name no less than three times in ink, and there's a brown stain on the inside of the front cover and the front free endpaper near the spine. However, the text is unmarked and the binding is square and tight. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A.M. Smyth A Book of Fabulous Beasts
Oxford Oxford University Press 1939 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dorothy Fitch 
In pictorial boards with the same pattern as the dust jacket, some wear on the corners of both the jacket and the book, previous owner's name is on the front free endpaper in ink, binding is sound and square, text is unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abbott Low Moffat Mongkut, the King of Siam
Ithica Cornell University Press 1968 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover shows considerable rubbing, whith white showing through the purple at some points, there is a stamp stating that it once belonged to the college of ethnic studies at Western Washington State College (Now Western Washington University.) Text is unmarked, binding sound and square. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Abernethy, J.P.  The Modern Service of Commercial and Railway Telegraphy, in Theory and Practice
Cleveland, OH  Abernethy, J.P.  1886  Fourth Edition  Decorative Cloth  Fair  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Text clean, no pages missing. Some tears and soiling to endpapers only. Front free endpaper close to detaching. Hinges starting to crack, webbing exposed. Paste-down illustrations on inside covers intact. Boards heavily scuffed and frayed, with cloth wearing away at corners and spine ends. Gilt cover decoration and spine titling is still bright.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abraham Polonsky The World Above (Radical Novel Reconsidered)
Urbana and Chicago University of Illinois Press 1999 0252068068 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice, crisp copy, text unmarked, minimal bumping on the corners and edges, binding square and tight. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Ackroyd, Peter The Plato Papers : A Prophecy
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 2000 0385497687 Bound Galley Soft Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Bound Galley editon of Ackroyd's witty novel about the future of humanity. Minor shelf wear--rubbed corners on top and bottom of spine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Acocella, Joan Mark Morris
New York, New York, U.S.A. Noonday Press 1995 0374524181 Soft Cover Very Good -  
Edges a bit worn, corners bumped, small remainder mark to bottom page edge. cover price on back neatly inked out.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Ad Wurtz The Atomic Theory
New York D. Appleton and Company 1894 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lovely, clean copy, unmarked save for a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper and what might be sticker residue inside the front cover near the bottom. One seldom sees a book of this vintage with so little wear. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671625837 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice first printing with a clean interior and tight binding. The jacket is chipped at the corners, most significantly at the top back corner where about a quarter of an inch of the cover is missing. The edges of the book are slightly bumped and the cover is lightly scratched along the edges. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adams, Douglas The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
New York Harmony Books 1981 0517545357 First American Edition Hard Cover Good + Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Binding tight, text clean. Bumping to corners and edges. Light wear to edges of DJ--no tears, but visible rubbing and a few dimples. Some age spots on text block. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, Scott Clues for the Clueless
Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1995 0836217373 Paperback Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
The bottom edges of the book have been stained (coffee?) causing slight discoloration on the front and back cover. The very tip of the right-hand corner of most of the interior pages is also stained from this apparent mishap. Other than that, the book is in great shape. The text is clean and the binding is tight. Scott Adams' signature and an illustration appear on the title page. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adams, Scott Bring Me the Head of Willy the Mailboy!
Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1995 0836217799 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed with an illustration by Scott Adams on the title page. The edges are bumped and the right hand corners are bent upwards slightly. The top of the spine is slightly chipped and there is a bit of a discoloration (from a spill perhaps) at the bottom of the book about an inch away from the spine. The interior is clean and the binding is tight. A book mark advertising a signing by Scott Adams is inserted at the front of the book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adebayo, Augustus White Man in Black Skin
Ibadan, Nigeria Spectrum Books Ltd. 1993 9782461806 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Bumped on the corners and edges, rubbed on both front and back covers, crease in the bottom right corner of the front cover, and another near the top of the back cover. Interior clean, binding tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adebayo, Augustus White Man in Black Skin
Ibadan, Nigeria Spectrum Books Ltd. 1993 9782461806 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Bumped on the corners and edges, rubbed on both front and back covers, crease in the bottom right corner of the front cover, small ink mark near the top. Interior clean, binding tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Aeschylus; Hall, Edith Aeschylus: Persians
Wiltshire Aris & Phillips Ltd. 1997 0856685976 Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, unmarked text. One small stain to flyleaf and fore-edge. Light shelfwear to covers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Agamben, Giorgio; Segovia, Tomas (translator) El Lenguaje y la Muerte: Un Seminario Sobre el Lugar de la Negatividad
Valencia, Spain Pre-Textos 2003 8481914916 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very light wear to wraps, crease to front hinge. Text in Spanish. 180 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Agnes Home Agnes Home
London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1861 Revised Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maresco Pearce 
A battered but readable copy of this mid-19th century classic. Bumped and frayed at the corners and the top and bottom of the spine, suffused with an aroma of pipe tobacco, spine darkened to the point where it is not easily readable, and a split in the spine has left a register of pages partially loose in the middle. The binding remains intact but fragile. Previous owner's name and the date 1866 written on the title page. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Agnon, S.Y. Only Yesterday
Princeton, N.J.: Princton University Press, 2000 
Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nobel laureate's story of a man who emigrates from Poland to Israel.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Agronin, Marc E. Dementia: a Practical Guide
Philadelphia Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 2004 0781733774 Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good 
Very Good + in Very Good + jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Part of the series "Practical Guides in Psychiatry. " Minimal wear, no interior markings. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Aguero, Kathleen And Miriam Goodman Thirsty Day and Permanent Wave
Cambridge, Mass. : Alice James Books, 1977 0914086170 Very Good Unknown Signed by Author
Very light rubbing on cover and corners. Short ink notation on title page. Published by a writer's cooperative with an emphasis on publishing poetry by women. Signed by Miriam Goodman on the title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Aickin, Mikel Causal Analysis in Biomedicine and Epidemiology: Based on Minimal Sufficient Causation
New York, New York, U.S.A. Marcel Dekker Inc 2001 0824707486 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, crisp, unmarked copy, a little bumping on the corners. 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Aiken, William a (editor) The Conduct of the Earl of Nottingham
New York Yale University Press 1941 Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Subtitle: "Being a Continuation By Several Hands of Mt. Archdeacon Echard's History of England; from the Time of the Establishment of King William and Queen Mary Upon the Throne in the Year 1688, Until the Death of Her Majesty Some Five Years Later. To Which are Added Some Remarks Upon the Previous and Succeeding Reigns By the Rt. Hon. Daniel, Earl of Nottingham." Very Good-/ Good+ in boards over cloth spine. Light wear to wraps and to lightly cocked spine, rear board corners slightly exposed; light wear, light chipping, some small dampstains, and short tears to jacket, pencil note on rear flap. 182pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aim Creative Products African Notion 8: Rhythm 2 - Applique Design from the Kingdom of Kuba
Japan Aim Creative Products, Co. Ltd. 1990 487210045X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is quite nice, with a little shelfwear, and the jacket is a bit bumped on the edges. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aishling Morgan Maiden
London Nexus 1999 0352334665 Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Crisp, clean copy, spine slightly creased, corners very lightly bumped. Unfortunately, many pages have been bent over to mark the juicy bits. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alan Alda Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned
New York Random House 2005 1400064090 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signature sheet glued to the half-title page. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alan Calmer Labor Agitator: The Story of Albert R. Parsons
New York International Publishers 1937 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mitchell Siporin 
Spine slightly darkened, aroma of tobacco, previous owner's name in pen on the front free endpaper, otherwise, quite nice. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Alan Hollinghurst The Stranger's Child
New York Knopf 2011 0307272761 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lovely copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alan Watts Erotic spirituality: The vision of Konarak
New York Collier Books 1974 Trade Paperback Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Eliot Elisofon 
Clean, unmarked copy, a bit of wear on the corners and edges. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Albert E. Wilkinson Modern Strawberry Growing
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1913 Hard Cover Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In green boards with gilt type and red, gilt and green decoration. Ex-library with usual markings, boards are a bit warped, sturdy reading copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Albert Jacquemart A History of Furniture
London Reeves and Turner 1900 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In brown boards with gilt type and gilt and black decoration. Lovely copy, with a previous owner's name stamped on the half-title page, some pencil erasures on the inside of the front cover, a separation between the spine and the front cover that goes about one inch up from the bottom, some wear and bumping to the tips and shelfwear to the bottom edges of the boards, wear to the top and bottom of the spine. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Albert Pike Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Prepared for the Supreme Council of the Thirty-Third Degree for the Southern Jurisdiction of the United States and Published by its Authority
Charleston, South Carolina L.H. Jenkins 1928 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In brick-red boards with gilt type and decoration, text block is gilt edged on the top. Clean, unmarked copy, just a bit of shelfwear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Albi, G. G.; Peck, G. B. The Artists of Puget Sound
Seattle, WA Metropolitan Press and Western 1962 Paperback (stapled) Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Rubbing, light creasing, and wear to wraps, coffee-ring to front wrap, anti-theft device on inside rear wrap. 32 pages, B&W reproductions. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Aldo Rossi A Scientific Autobiography
Cambridge, MA The MIT Press 1984 0262680416 Trade Paperback Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, unmarked copy, a little wear on the edges and barely noticeable rubbing on the covers and a price sticker on the back cover, but the only major defect is the faded spine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Alem, Raja (With Tom McDonough) Fatma
Syracuse, NY Syracuse University Press 2005 0815608128 Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good Signed by Author Wraps slightly worn along the edges. Signed by Alem on the first inside page. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Alex. Slidell Mackenzie Life of Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry
New York A.L. Fowle 1900 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
In two volumes, light bumping on the corners and a bit of rubbing on the ends and edges of the spines. Slight aroma of tobacco smoke. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Alexander, David Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
New York Penguin Books 1994 0451545189 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Author's signature on the half title page. The dust jacket is a little edgeworn but otherwise the book is in great condition. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Alexander, Don; Block, John The Racer's Dictionary
Santa Ana, CA Steve Smith Autosports Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very light wear to wraps, light creasing to rear wrap, short horizontal tear to spine. 95 pages, B&W illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Alexander, Eveline Martin; Myres, Sandra L. Cavalry Wife: The Diary of Eveline M. Alexander, 1866-1867
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1988 0890963363 Trade Paperback Good +  
Edges slightly worn, tape residue and scuffs.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alice Hamilton EXPLORING THE DANGEROUS TRADES: The Autobiography of Alice Hamilton, M.D. With Illustrations by Norah Hamilton
Boston Little, Brown & Co 1943 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In gree boards with gilt type. Ex-library with usual markings, binding is sound and strong with some shelf wear and rubbing on the sides of the spine, text unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alice Meynell The Colour of Life and Other Essays on Things Seen and Heard
London and New York John Lane 1906 Ninth Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
In green boards with gilt type. A bit bumped and rubbed on the corners, small spots of fraying on the lower right corner of the front cover and the lower left corner of the spine, plus a couple inches of discoloration/dampstain on the upper right corner of the back cover. Text is unmarked, binding square and sound. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Alice Meynell The Spirit of Place and Other Essays
London and New York John Lane / Bodley Head 1899 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
In green boards with gilt type. Quite nice, with minimal bumping or rubbing on the corners, endpapers foxed, binding sound and square, text unmarked. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Allen, James Lane, Illustrated by Thomson, Hugh Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath
New York: MacMillan, 1900 
Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front hinge is loose. Top and bottom of spine is faded and torn, corners bumped. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Gold title and decoration on cover. Lovely illustration throughout.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Allen, Susan Heuck Finding the Walls of Troy : Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1998 
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good, clean copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Allende, Isabel Zorro
New York Harpercollins 2005 0060778970 Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Very Good + Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice adance reader's edition in excellent condition. There is a very small amount of bumping along the top of the spine; otherwise, the interior is clean, the cover is in very good shape, and the binding is tight. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Amber Jameson The Captive
Leeds, UK Silver Moon 1995 1897809220 Mass Market Paperback Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A bit of wear on the corners and edges, some pages have been bent over to mark the juicy bits, but the spine is pristine and uncreased. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Amis, Martin Success
Vintage International 1991 0679734481 Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Very small tear in front cover. Signed to Samantha. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Amis, Martin Experience: A Memoir
New York, New York, U.S.A. Miramax 2000 0786866527 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Signed by Author
Slightly worn along the edges, signed by author on title page.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Ammianus Marcellinus (Author), J. C. Rolfe (Translator) Ammianus Marcellinus: Roman History, Volume I, Books 14-19 (Loeb Classical Library No. 300) (English and Latin Edition)
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1982 0674993314 Hard Cover Very Good Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 
A bit bumped and rubbed on the corners and edges of both the book and the jacket. Text is clean, map is intact, binding square and sound. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Amundsen, Roald E. The South Pole : An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912
London C. Hurst & Co. Ltd. 1976 0903983478 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In dark blue boards with gilt type. The book is lovely, unmarked except some erased pencil on the front free endpaper, the jacket is somewhat bumped and has a 1-inch closed tear at the top of the spine fixed with clear mailing tape. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Amy Eunice Stickney and Lucile McDonald Squak Slough, 1870-1920: Early days on the Sammamish River, Woodinville-Bothell-Kenmore
Bothell, WA Friends of the Bothell Library 1977 Three-Quarter Leather Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Corners and edges bumped, spine yellowing, small closed tear at the bottom of the spine. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Anderson, Chrysostom J. An Hour with the Little Flower (Little Flower Series- Number Two)
Chicago The Carmelite Press 1927 B000865AY2 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
This rare little book is in great condition considering its age. The corners and edges are a bit bumped and the binding is slightly loose. The interior is clean and the book is in very good shape. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Anderson, Kevin J.; Herbert, Frank Dune: The Machine Crusade
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2003 076530158x Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Part of the series written by Frank Herbert's son (and others) as prequel volumes to the elder Herbert's classic Dune series. This one is a sequel to the Butlerian Jihad volume, and is signed by Brian Herbert on the title page. Some bumping to the hardcovers, some shelfwear to dj.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Anderson, Poul Genesis
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2000 0312867077 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed with an inscription by the author on the title page. Crisp, clean copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Andreeva, Rita Asylum of the Gods
Andreeva 2002 Trade Paperback Very Good -  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Slight wavyness to wraps and leaves. Llight wear on wraps with minor abrasions along spine. Overall, in nice, but not perfect shape.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Andrew Denny Rodgers III Bernhard Eduard Fernow: a Story of North American Forestry
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1951 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Crisp, unmarked copy in a rather nice dust jacket, condition remarkable for a book of this vintage. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TwiceSoldTales.info
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie