|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 27, No. 2 Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1994 Paperback Very Good Unknown Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lithic procurement and technological organiztion. Text in English. Small coffee stain on front and back cover. Interior clean & tight. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 31, No. 1 Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1998 Paperback Very Good Unknown Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Topics: The Problem-Oriented Scientific Biography, Weathering and Norwegian Rock Art, Collective Memory and Pueblo Space. Text in English. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
American Anthropologist Vol. 74, No. 3 Washington, D.C. American Anthropological Association 1972 Soft Cover Good + Edges a bit worn, spine slightly sunned, previous owner's stamp on front cover. Includes "Voodoo Death: Some New Thoughts on an Old Phenomenon", by David Lester, more. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Gestapo I Norge Oslo, Norway Gyldendal Norsk Forlag 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Boards worn along the edges, spine and corners bumped, slightly cocked, gift inscription on front free endpaper. In Norwegian. With fold out maps in the rear. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Kingdom of Fear New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0684873237 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition with thick deckled pages. Book displays some edgewear and a small dent in the center top of front board. Top edge is a bit dusty, side edge has a small marker dot in center, and bottom edge has a marker slash approx. 1". The text is otherwise lovely, with bright pages showing numerous photos. Dustjacket has very little edgewear, but has been waterdamaged on the inside of the back flap (not visible when jacket is on book). Jacket is now wrapped in a plastic cover to prevent any further wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Gem Dance Folio for 1925 New York Shapiro, Bernstein & Co. 1924 Staple-bound Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wraps are battered and chipped, with several small closed tears. Interior sheet music is clean and unmarked, with just a bit of age-toning to pages. Contains "Broadway's Musical Comedy Song and Dance Hits Arranged as Fox Trots, Walzes, Shimmy One Steps." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
??? Viz: Big Fat Slags Book London, United Kingdom John Brown Publishing Ltd 1994 1870870468 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corners bumped, cover scratched, one-eighth-inch ding in lower spine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
A. J Splawn Ka-mi-akin, last hero of the Yakimas Caldwell, Idaho The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1958 Hard Cover Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reading copy only, but quite serviceable and the text is unmarked. There is some fraying on the corners and the bottom of the spine. The spine is slightly cocked. The edges of the front board are bumped in a few places. There's about an inch-long dampstain on the front board, and some smaller marks such as a ring from the book being used as a coaster, and the book has some sort of red substance on the cover at the top near the spine. The front hinge is starting toward the bottom, the back hinge is starting toward the top. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
A. Wilmer Duff A Text-Book of Physics, (Blakiston's Science Series) Philadelphia P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In dark brown boards with gilt type. There's wear at the top and bottom of the spine, some bumping and even a little fraying on the corners, and the inside of the front cover has a previous owner's name no less than three times in ink, and there's a brown stain on the inside of the front cover and the front free endpaper near the spine. However, the text is unmarked and the binding is square and tight. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
A.M. Smyth A Book of Fabulous Beasts Oxford Oxford University Press 1939 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dorothy Fitch In pictorial boards with the same pattern as the dust jacket, some wear on the corners of both the jacket and the book, previous owner's name is on the front free endpaper in ink, binding is sound and square, text is unmarked. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Abbott Low Moffat Mongkut, the King of Siam Ithica Cornell University Press 1968 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover shows considerable rubbing, whith white showing through the purple at some points, there is a stamp stating that it once belonged to the college of ethnic studies at Western Washington State College (Now Western Washington University.) Text is unmarked, binding sound and square. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Abernethy, J.P. The Modern Service of Commercial and Railway Telegraphy, in Theory and Practice Cleveland, OH Abernethy, J.P. 1886 Fourth Edition Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Text clean, no pages missing. Some tears and soiling to endpapers only. Front free endpaper close to detaching. Hinges starting to crack, webbing exposed. Paste-down illustrations on inside covers intact. Boards heavily scuffed and frayed, with cloth wearing away at corners and spine ends. Gilt cover decoration and spine titling is still bright. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Ackroyd, Peter The Plato Papers : A Prophecy New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 2000 0385497687 Bound Galley Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bound Galley editon of Ackroyd's witty novel about the future of humanity. Minor shelf wear--rubbed corners on top and bottom of spine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Acocella, Joan Mark Morris New York, New York, U.S.A. Noonday Press 1995 0374524181 Soft Cover Very Good - Edges a bit worn, corners bumped, small remainder mark to bottom page edge. cover price on back neatly inked out. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ad Wurtz The Atomic Theory New York D. Appleton and Company 1894 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lovely, clean copy, unmarked save for a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper and what might be sticker residue inside the front cover near the bottom. One seldom sees a book of this vintage with so little wear. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671625837 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice first printing with a clean interior and tight binding. The jacket is chipped at the corners, most significantly at the top back corner where about a quarter of an inch of the cover is missing. The edges of the book are slightly bumped and the cover is lightly scratched along the edges. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Adams, Scott Clues for the Clueless Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1995 0836217373 Paperback Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author The bottom edges of the book have been stained (coffee?) causing slight discoloration on the front and back cover. The very tip of the right-hand corner of most of the interior pages is also stained from this apparent mishap. Other than that, the book is in great shape. The text is clean and the binding is tight. Scott Adams' signature and an illustration appear on the title page. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Adams, Scott Bring Me the Head of Willy the Mailboy! Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1995 0836217799 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed with an illustration by Scott Adams on the title page. The edges are bumped and the right hand corners are bent upwards slightly. The top of the spine is slightly chipped and there is a bit of a discoloration (from a spill perhaps) at the bottom of the book about an inch away from the spine. The interior is clean and the binding is tight. A book mark advertising a signing by Scott Adams is inserted at the front of the book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Adebayo, Augustus White Man in Black Skin Ibadan, Nigeria Spectrum Books Ltd. 1993 9782461806 Mass Market Paperback Good Bumped on the corners and edges, rubbed on both front and back covers, crease in the bottom right corner of the front cover, and another near the top of the back cover. Interior clean, binding tight. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Adebayo, Augustus White Man in Black Skin Ibadan, Nigeria Spectrum Books Ltd. 1993 9782461806 Mass Market Paperback Good Bumped on the corners and edges, rubbed on both front and back covers, crease in the bottom right corner of the front cover, small ink mark near the top. Interior clean, binding tight. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Agnes Home Agnes Home London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1861 Revised Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maresco Pearce A battered but readable copy of this mid-19th century classic. Bumped and frayed at the corners and the top and bottom of the spine, suffused with an aroma of pipe tobacco, spine darkened to the point where it is not easily readable, and a split in the spine has left a register of pages partially loose in the middle. The binding remains intact but fragile. Previous owner's name and the date 1866 written on the title page. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Agnon, S.Y. Only Yesterday Princeton, N.J.: Princton University Press, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nobel laureate's story of a man who emigrates from Poland to Israel. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Agronin, Marc E. Dementia: a Practical Guide Philadelphia Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 2004 0781733774 Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good Very Good + in Very Good + jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Part of the series "Practical Guides in Psychiatry. " Minimal wear, no interior markings. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Aiken, William a (editor) The Conduct of the Earl of Nottingham New York Yale University Press 1941 Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Subtitle: "Being a Continuation By Several Hands of Mt. Archdeacon Echard's History of England; from the Time of the Establishment of King William and Queen Mary Upon the Throne in the Year 1688, Until the Death of Her Majesty Some Five Years Later. To Which are Added Some Remarks Upon the Previous and Succeeding Reigns By the Rt. Hon. Daniel, Earl of Nottingham." Very Good-/ Good+ in boards over cloth spine. Light wear to wraps and to lightly cocked spine, rear board corners slightly exposed; light wear, light chipping, some small dampstains, and short tears to jacket, pencil note on rear flap. 182pp. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Aishling Morgan Maiden London Nexus 1999 0352334665 Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Crisp, clean copy, spine slightly creased, corners very lightly bumped. Unfortunately, many pages have been bent over to mark the juicy bits. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Albert E. Wilkinson Modern Strawberry Growing New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1913 Hard Cover Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In green boards with gilt type and red, gilt and green decoration. Ex-library with usual markings, boards are a bit warped, sturdy reading copy. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Albert Jacquemart A History of Furniture London Reeves and Turner 1900 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall In brown boards with gilt type and gilt and black decoration. Lovely copy, with a previous owner's name stamped on the half-title page, some pencil erasures on the inside of the front cover, a separation between the spine and the front cover that goes about one inch up from the bottom, some wear and bumping to the tips and shelfwear to the bottom edges of the boards, wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Aldo Rossi A Scientific Autobiography Cambridge, MA The MIT Press 1984 0262680416 Trade Paperback Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean, unmarked copy, a little wear on the edges and barely noticeable rubbing on the covers and a price sticker on the back cover, but the only major defect is the faded spine. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Alice Meynell The Colour of Life and Other Essays on Things Seen and Heard London and New York John Lane 1906 Ninth Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall In green boards with gilt type. A bit bumped and rubbed on the corners, small spots of fraying on the lower right corner of the front cover and the lower left corner of the spine, plus a couple inches of discoloration/dampstain on the upper right corner of the back cover. Text is unmarked, binding square and sound. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Alice Meynell The Spirit of Place and Other Essays London and New York John Lane / Bodley Head 1899 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall In green boards with gilt type. Quite nice, with minimal bumping or rubbing on the corners, endpapers foxed, binding sound and square, text unmarked. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Allende, Isabel Zorro New York Harpercollins 2005 0060778970 Paperback Very Good Unknown Very Good + Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice adance reader's edition in excellent condition. There is a very small amount of bumping along the top of the spine; otherwise, the interior is clean, the cover is in very good shape, and the binding is tight. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Amber Jameson The Captive Leeds, UK Silver Moon 1995 1897809220 Mass Market Paperback Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A bit of wear on the corners and edges, some pages have been bent over to mark the juicy bits, but the spine is pristine and uncreased. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Amis, Martin Success Vintage International 1991 0679734481 Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Very small tear in front cover. Signed to Samantha. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Anderson, Kevin J.; Herbert, Frank Dune: The Machine Crusade New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2003 076530158x Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Part of the series written by Frank Herbert's son (and others) as prequel volumes to the elder Herbert's classic Dune series. This one is a sequel to the Butlerian Jihad volume, and is signed by Brian Herbert on the title page. Some bumping to the hardcovers, some shelfwear to dj. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Anderson, Poul Genesis New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2000 0312867077 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed with an inscription by the author on the title page. Crisp, clean copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Andreeva, Rita Asylum of the Gods Andreeva 2002 Trade Paperback Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Slight wavyness to wraps and leaves. Llight wear on wraps with minor abrasions along spine. Overall, in nice, but not perfect shape. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|