Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Who's Who in Washington State
Seattle: Arthur H. Allen, 1927 
Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark brown bards, embossed title and picture of Washington. Vol. 1, 1927. Biographical sketches of prominent Washingtonians from Abbott to Zednick.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Proceedings of the Robert A. Welch Foundation, 40th Conference on Chemical Research
Houston, Texas: Robert A. Welch Foundation, 1996 
Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chemistry on the namometer scale.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gabriela Machado
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Neuhoff Gallery, 2002 097161024X Very Good Unknown 
Trade Paperback. Exhibit Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Red Series" catalog. Very good, clean copy. Title page has small corner defect-cut from publishing, otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Coast Artillery Field Manual (FM 4-55): Seacoast Artillery, Service of the Piece--12 Inch Mortar (Fixed Armament)
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1949 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A small military field manual issued by the war department. Stamp on cover bearing previous owner's name. Cover has a diagonal crease and minor wear.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Coast Artillery Field Manual (FM 4-25): Seacoast Artillery, Service of the Piece--155-mm Gun
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1940 Soft Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A small military field manual issued by the war department. Previous owner's name stamped on cover. Bent corner near top of spine.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 23, Nos. 1-2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1990 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
4th Nordic Conference on Application of Scientific Methods in Archaeology. Text in English.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 26, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1993 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Discussion of Viking Age Pastoralism. Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 27, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1994 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lithic procurement and technological organiztion. Text in English. Small coffee stain on front and back cover. Interior clean & tight.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 30, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1997 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 30, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1997 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 24, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1991 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 19, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1986 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 24, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1991 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 19, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1986 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 28, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1995 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 29, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1996 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 19, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1986 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 17, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1984 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 17, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1984 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 26, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1993 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 31, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1998 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Topics: The Problem-Oriented Scientific Biography, Weathering and Norwegian Rock Art, Collective Memory and Pueblo Space. Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 25, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1992 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 25, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1992 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 20, No. 1
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1987 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 29, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1996 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Norwegian Archaeological Review Vol. 22, No. 2
Oslo, Norway Universitetsforlaget (Norwegian University Press) 1989 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Tombstone Tales: The town Too Tough to Die
The Tombstone Epitaph Soft Cover Good +  
Pamphlet sunned along the edges, corners bumped, old price sticker rather firmly affixed to front. Illustrated with black and white photos.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Oral and Written Poetry in African Literature Today
Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Africa World Pr 1989 0865431264 Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The modern writier and the oral tradition of Zambia, Aimbabwe and South Africa, the Griot as straditional oral artist, Nigerian poets and the nation.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Oral and Written Poetry in African Literature Today
Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Africa World Pr 1989 0865431264 Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The modern writier and the oral tradition of Zambia, Aimbabwe and South Africa, the Griot as straditional oral artist, Nigerian poets and the nation.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 American Anthropologist Vol. 74, No. 3
Washington, D.C. American Anthropological Association 1972 Soft Cover Good +  
Edges a bit worn, spine slightly sunned, previous owner's stamp on front cover. Includes "Voodoo Death: Some New Thoughts on an Old Phenomenon", by David Lester, more.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 All American Ragtime: Original Hits By Ragtime's Three Great Composers, Scott Joplin, Joseph Lamb & James Scott
Ojai, CA Creative Concepts 1987 Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lightly bumped on corners and edges, previous owner's initials on first page.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Journal of Field Archaeology Vol. 24 No. 3
Boston Boston University 1997 Wraps Very Good  
Edges slightly worn, corners and spine lightly bumped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Battletroops: a Game of Urban Man-to-Man Combat in the Battletech Universe
Chicago FASA Corporation 1989 Wraps Good Unknown 
Good + Wraps edgworn, creased, small, staple-shaped puncture on front cover continues through first few pages. Contents clean, binding sound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Journal of Field Archaeology Vol. 25 No. 2
Boston Boston University 1998 Wraps Very Good  
Slightly worn along the edges.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Torah for Family Reading: The Five Books of Moses, the Prophets, the Writings
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Jason Aronson Inc 1996 1568219822 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Edges a bit worn, corners slightly bumped, creased.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Orientation for Artillery: War Department Techincal Manual TM 225
Washington, D.C. War Department 1944 Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, tight interior. Five letters and numbers written in grease pencil on the front cover. Cover is a bit bumped on the corners and edges.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Rags to Riches : 25 Years of Paper Art From Dieu Donne Papermill
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dieu Donne Papermill 2001 0970407246 Soft Cover Very Good  
Edges slightly worn.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Vijnanabhairava or Divine Consciousness : A Treasury of 112 Types of Yoga
New Delhi, India Motilal Banarsidass 2002 8120808207 Trade Paperback Good +  
Wraps a bit edgeworn, corners and spine bumped, scuffed.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Heaven/Hell: Illustration and Inspiration Volume One
Murphy 2003 Hard Cover Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardbound in glossy pictorial boards with black cloth spine. Light wear on boards. Overall, a very nice copy! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Bible Lovers Illustrated Library Volume 2
Chicago Sears, Roebuck and Co. 1920 Hard Cover Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Old Testament, Ezra to Malachi, dictionary of the bible, scripture proper names. Beautiful color reproduction opposite title page, "Sistine Madonna" by Raphael Sanzio. Black and white illustrations and photos throughout. Boards are worn and faded. Moisture damage to bottom edge of pages. Starting in several places. Light soiling, a few pencil marks. This copy has seen better days, but is still a great collector's item!  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Wall Street Review of Books, Volume 8 Number 1
Pleasantville, NY Redgrave Publishing Co. 1980 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Winter-Spring 1980 issue. Contains a review of Barbara Tuchman's "A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century." Shelf wear, bumped/frayed corners, head and foot of spine bumped. Spine is faded. Front wrap lightly soiled.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Hebrew Language Cassette Course
Ronkonkoma, NY Conversa-Phone Institute 1984 Very Good  
2 audio cassette tapes and instruction manual (boxed set).  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Santo y Sena De Los Recintos Historicos De La Universidad De Mexico
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico 1996 1996 9683646301 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Hardbound in dark red clothboard. In excellent shape.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Chouinard: A Living Legacy
Oceanside Museum of Art 2001 Soft Cover Very Good  Exhibit Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Minor rubbing and faint edgewear on wraps with small piece of gloss worn away at foot of front panel. Overall, in quite nice shape.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Gestapo I Norge
Oslo, Norway Gyldendal Norsk Forlag 1946 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Boards worn along the edges, spine and corners bumped, slightly cocked, gift inscription on front free endpaper. In Norwegian. With fold out maps in the rear.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Costumes of the Minority Peoples China
Kyoto, Japan Binobi 1982 Cloth Very Good  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Jacket shows very minor shelf wear, the book may have been gently read, but is so clean and bright that any use left no marks. Slipcase has some edgewear and scuffing, but is still in admirable condition. Lovely copy!  
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Kingdom of Fear
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0684873237 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition with thick deckled pages. Book displays some edgewear and a small dent in the center top of front board. Top edge is a bit dusty, side edge has a small marker dot in center, and bottom edge has a marker slash approx. 1". The text is otherwise lovely, with bright pages showing numerous photos. Dustjacket has very little edgewear, but has been waterdamaged on the inside of the back flap (not visible when jacket is on book). Jacket is now wrapped in a plastic cover to prevent any further wear.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Southwestern Journal of Anthropology Volume 8 Number 3
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1952 Wraps Good +  
Edges a bit worn, sunned. Includes "A Dakota Conjuring Ceremony," "The Blowgun in the New World," etc.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49  Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book
New York  McGraw Hill Book Company  1950  Third Printing  Ring Binding  Good/Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
First edition, third printing. Ring-bound with pictorial red cloth over boards. Index tabs well-thumbed and worn, with occasional spots. One page is detached from ring binding. Boards scuffed and worn, with a few corner tears to cloth.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50  The Gem Dance Folio for 1925
New York  Shapiro, Bernstein & Co.  1924  Staple-bound  Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Wraps are battered and chipped, with several small closed tears. Interior sheet music is clean and unmarked, with just a bit of age-toning to pages. Contains "Broadway's Musical Comedy Song and Dance Hits Arranged as Fox Trots, Walzes, Shimmy One Steps."  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (Tai, Chen); Chin, Ann-ping (translator); Freeman, Mansfield (translator) Tai Chen on Mencius: Explorations in Words and Meaning - A Translation of the Meng Tzu tzu-i shu-cheng
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1990 0300046545 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine/ Fine in beige cloth. Shelfwear. 222 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 45er In the Name of the Volk: Political Justice in Hitler's Germany
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989 0312032056 Very Good Unknown 
Original Cloth. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good, clean copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ??? Sea Stories Retold From St. Nicholas
New York The Century Company 1919 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Edges a bit worn, spine and corners bumped, faint glass-ring on front board, endpapers and page edges foxing, browning. Black and white illustrations. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ??? Viz: Big Fat Slags Book
London, United Kingdom John Brown Publishing Ltd 1994 1870870468 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corners bumped, cover scratched, one-eighth-inch ding in lower spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Abbott, Keith Downstream from Trout Fishing in America: A Memoir of Richard Brautigan
Santa Barbara Capra Press 1989 0884962938 Trade Paperback Good +  
Wraps a bit edgeworn, corners bumped, spine very slightly sunned.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Abdu'l-Baha The Promulgation of Universal Peace: Talks Delivered By Abdu'l-Baha During His Visit to the United States and Canada in 1912
Wilmette, Illinois Baha'i Publishing Trust 1982 0877431728 Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Compiled by Howard MacNutt. Some pages toward the beginning of the book are a bit loose; the binding is otherwise tight. The corners of the boards are bumped and a bit frayed and the edges of the pages are slightly worn. Generally, though, the book is in very good condition. The text is clean. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Abernethy, J.P.  The Modern Service of Commercial and Railway Telegraphy, in Theory and Practice
Cleveland, OH  Abernethy, J.P.  1886  Fourth Edition  Decorative Cloth  Fair  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Text clean, no pages missing. Some tears and soiling to endpapers only. Front free endpaper close to detaching. Hinges starting to crack, webbing exposed. Paste-down illustrations on inside covers intact. Boards heavily scuffed and frayed, with cloth wearing away at corners and spine ends. Gilt cover decoration and spine titling is still bright.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ackels, Ran; Meyer, Ken The Kindred Most Wanted
Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A. White Wolf Publishing 1997 1565041240 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 
This book has minor waving with a few creases on the bottom front cover, it also has a small tear that runs horizontally on the spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Ackroyd, Peter The Plato Papers : A Prophecy
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 2000 0385497687 Bound Galley Soft Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Bound Galley editon of Ackroyd's witty novel about the future of humanity. Minor shelf wear--rubbed corners on top and bottom of spine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Acocella, Joan Mark Morris
New York, New York, U.S.A. Noonday Press 1995 0374524181 Soft Cover Very Good -  
Edges a bit worn, corners bumped, small remainder mark to bottom page edge. cover price on back neatly inked out.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adair, Gilbert Alice Through the Needle's Eye
New York Dutton, E. P. 1984 0525243038 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Thorne, Jenny 
Very Good/ Very Good in boards over cloth spine. Very light wear to boards; light wear to jacket. 184 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adams, Charles C. Boontling: An American Lingo
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. University of Texas Press 1971 0292700822 Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Moderate bumping on edges and corners, spine creased, small crease in the bottom left corner of the front cover, light rubbing on the back cover, small scratches on the upper right corner of the front cover.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671625837 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice first printing with a clean interior and tight binding. The jacket is chipped at the corners, most significantly at the top back corner where about a quarter of an inch of the cover is missing. The edges of the book are slightly bumped and the cover is lightly scratched along the edges. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adams, George; Whicher, Olive The Plant Between Sun and Earth
Boulder, CO Shambhala 1982 0394712315 Soft Cover Very Good  
Wraps slightly edgeworn and lightly creased, original price in ink on first inside page.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adams, Scott Clues for the Clueless
Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1995 0836217373 Paperback Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
The bottom edges of the book have been stained (coffee?) causing slight discoloration on the front and back cover. The very tip of the right-hand corner of most of the interior pages is also stained from this apparent mishap. Other than that, the book is in great shape. The text is clean and the binding is tight. Scott Adams' signature and an illustration appear on the title page. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adams, Scott Bring Me the Head of Willy the Mailboy!
Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1995 0836217799 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed with an illustration by Scott Adams on the title page. The edges are bumped and the right hand corners are bent upwards slightly. The top of the spine is slightly chipped and there is a bit of a discoloration (from a spill perhaps) at the bottom of the book about an inch away from the spine. The interior is clean and the binding is tight. A book mark advertising a signing by Scott Adams is inserted at the front of the book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adebayo, Augustus White Man in Black Skin
Ibadan, Nigeria Spectrum Books Ltd. 1993 9782461806 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Bumped on the corners and edges, rubbed on both front and back covers. Interior clean, binding tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Adebayo, Augustus White Man in Black Skin
Ibadan, Nigeria Spectrum Books Ltd. 1993 9782461806 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Bumped on the corners and edges, rubbed on both front and back covers, crease in the bottom right corner of the front cover, and another near the top of the back cover. Interior clean, binding tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adebayo, Augustus White Man in Black Skin
Ibadan, Nigeria Spectrum Books Ltd. 1993 9782461806 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Bumped on the corners and edges, rubbed on both front and back covers, crease in the bottom right corner of the front cover, small ink mark near the top. Interior clean, binding tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adler, Gerald Borderline Psychopathology and Its Treatment
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Jason Aronson Inc 1985 0876687397 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Edges slightly worn, spine sunned, previous owner's name on front free endpaper.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Aeschylus; Hall, Edith  Aeschylus: Persians
Wiltshire  Aris & Phillips Ltd.  1997  0856685976  Trade Paperback  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Clean, unmarked text. One small stain to flyleaf and fore-edge. Light shelfwear to covers.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Agamben, Giorgio; Segovia, Tomas (translator) El Lenguaje y la Muerte: Un Seminario Sobre el Lugar de la Negatividad
Valencia, Spain Pre-Textos 2003 8481914916 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very light wear to wraps, crease to front hinge. Text in Spanish. 180 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Agarwal, Nikita & Chitra Friends and Foes of Harry Potter: Names Decoded
Dallas Taylor Publishing 2005 0977231003 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Vincent, Benjamin 
Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor shelf wear, bumped/rubbed corners, head/foot of spine bumped. One scratch on rear board. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Agnon, S.Y. Only Yesterday
Princeton, N.J.: Princton University Press, 2000 
Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nobel laureate's story of a man who emigrates from Poland to Israel.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Agronin, Marc E.  Dementia: A Practical Guide
Philadelphia  Lippincott Williams & Wilkins  2004  0781733774  Trade Paperback  Very Good +  Very Good +  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Part of the series "Practical Guides in Psychiatry." Minimal wear, no interior markings.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Aguero, Kathleen and Miriam Goodman Thirsty Day and Permanent Wave
Cambridge, Mass.: Alice James Books, 1977 
Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing on cover and corners. Short ink notation on title page. Published by a writer's cooperative with an emphasis on publishing poetry by women.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Aiken, William a (editor) The Conduct of the Earl of Nottingham
New York Yale University Press 1941 Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Subtitle: "Being a Continuation By Several Hands of Mt. Archdeacon Echard's History of England; from the Time of the Establishment of King William and Queen Mary Upon the Throne in the Year 1688, Until the Death of Her Majesty Some Five Years Later. To Which are Added Some Remarks Upon the Previous and Succeeding Reigns By the Rt. Hon. Daniel, Earl of Nottingham." Very Good-/ Good+ in boards over cloth spine. Light wear to wraps and to lightly cocked spine, rear board corners slightly exposed; light wear, light chipping, some small dampstains, and short tears to jacket, pencil note on rear flap. 182pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Albi, G. G.; Peck, G. B. The Artists of Puget Sound
Seattle, WA Metropolitan Press and Western 1962 Paperback (stapled) Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Rubbing, light creasing, and wear to wraps, coffee-ring to front wrap, anti-theft device on inside rear wrap. 32 pages, B&W reproductions. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Alcamo, I. Edward Fundamentals of Microbiology
Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Jones & Bartlett Pub 2000 0763710679 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This book is brand new, still in the plastic wrapper.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Alden, John D. The American Steel Navy: A Photographic History of the U. S. Navy from the Introduction of the Steel Hull in 1883 to the Cruise of the Greet White Fleet, 1907-1909
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1972 Hard Cover Very Good- Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good-/ Fair in beige cloth. Light wear to boards and to cocked spine; creasing, tears and wear to jacket, longer tears repaired with scotch tape; light soiling to textblock foot. 396 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Alem, Raja (with Tom McDonough) Fatma
Syracuse, NY Syracuse University Press 2005 0815608128 Trade Paperback Very Good  Signed by Author
Wraps slightly worn along the edges. Signed by Alem on the first inside page.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Alexander, David Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
New York Penguin Books 1994 0451545189 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Author's signature on the half title page. The dust jacket is a little edgeworn but otherwise the book is in great condition. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Alexander, Don; Block, John The Racer's Dictionary
Santa Ana, CA Steve Smith Autosports Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very light wear to wraps, light creasing to rear wrap, short horizontal tear to spine. 95 pages, B&W illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alexander, Eveline Martin; Myres, Sandra L. Cavalry Wife: The Diary of Eveline M. Alexander, 1866-1867
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1988 0890963363 Trade Paperback Good +  
Edges slightly worn, tape residue and scuffs.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alger, Horatio A Fancy of Hers/ The Disagreeable Woman: Two Lost Novels for Adults By the Man Loved for His Rags-to-Riches Tales for Juveniles
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1981 0442247168 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near Fine/ Very Good in boards. Very light wear to boards; light rubbing and wear to jacket. 179 pages, B&W illustrations. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Allen, James Lane, Illustrated by Thomson, Hugh Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath
New York: MacMillan, 1900 
Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front hinge is loose. Top and bottom of spine is faded and torn, corners bumped. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Gold title and decoration on cover. Lovely illustration throughout.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Allen, Susan Heuck Finding the Walls of Troy : Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1998 
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good, clean copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Allende, Isabel Zorro
New York HarperCollins 2005 0060778970 Paperback Very Good + Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very nice adance reader's edition in excellent condition. There is a very small amount of bumping along the top of the spine; otherwise, the interior is clean, the cover is in very good shape, and the binding is tight. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 American Book Company The Schoolmaster in Comedy and Satire: Arranged and Edited for the Special Use of Teachers' Reading Circles and Round Tables
New York, Cincinnati, and Chicago American Book Company 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A companion volume to "The Schoolmaster in Literature". Good in decorative gilt-stamped red cloth. Light soiling and wear to boards and to lightly cocked spine, lower corners exposed, spine cloth fraying at top and foot; rear free endpaper torn out, faint browning to text. 592 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Amis, Martin Success
Vintage International, 1991 
Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very small tear in front cover. Signed to Samantha.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Amis, Martin Experience: A Memoir
New York, New York, U.S.A. Miramax 2000 0786866527 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Signed by Author
Slightly worn along the edges, signed by author on title page.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Andersen, Doris Evergreen Islands: The Islands of the Inside Passage: Quadra to Malcolm
Sidney, British Columbia Gray's Publishing 1979 0888260849 Soft Cover Very Good -  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Inside of front cover soiled (one spot), ffep also soiled, previous owner's name stamped at top right corner, discoloration where a price sticker has been removed. Spine is creased, corners and edges are a bit worn, but still in decent shape. Text is unmarked.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Anderson, Chrysostom J. An Hour with the Little Flower (Little Flower Series- Number Two)
Chicago The Carmelite Press 1927 B000865AY2 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
This rare little book is in great condition considering its age. The corners and edges are a bit bumped and the binding is slightly loose. The interior is clean and the book is in very good shape. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anderson, Kevin J.; Herbert, Frank Dune: The Machine Crusade
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2003 076530158x Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Part of the series written by Frank Herbert's son (and others) as prequel volumes to the elder Herbert's classic Dune series. This one is a sequel to the Butlerian Jihad volume, and is signed by Brian Herbert on the title page. Some bumping to the hardcovers, some shelfwear to dj.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anderson, Nels The Hobo: The Sociology of the Homeless Man
Chicago, IL The University of Chicago Press 1965 Paperback Good 
Creasing, light browning, and wear to spine and wraps, irregular browning to rear wrap, 1/2" tear to front hinge at foot. 296 pages, B&W photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Andrea Palladio I Quattro Libri dell'Architettura
Milan Ulrico Hoepli 1990 8820306131 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A little bumping on the corners and edges, light soiling on the jacket, text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Andreeva, Rita Asylum of the Gods
Andreeva 2002 Trade Paperback Very Good -  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Slight wavyness to wraps and leaves. Llight wear on wraps with minor abrasions along spine. Overall, in nice, but not perfect shape.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Andrews, Ralph W.  This Was Sawmillimg
Seattle  Superior Publishing  1957  Cloth  Very Good  Good/Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Signed by Author
Autographed Edition. This is No. 2087 of 3000 signed copies. Book has slightly scuffed, bumped spine ends, little other wear. Jacket is considerably worn, with many small chips and tears along edges and spine ends. A few small faded red stains on back.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Angell, Tony Ravens, Crows, Magpies and Jays
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. University of Washington Press 1978 0295955899 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good Signed by Author/Illustrator
A fascinating study of the family Corvidae, including beautiful illustrations and text on the different species and their traits, physical and behavioral. Signed and dated by author on title page. Minor shelf wear, rubbed corners, dust jacket has been bumped in a few spots (now in protective Brodart cover).  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anglund, Joan Walsh The Brave Cowboy
New York Harcourt, Brace and World 1959 Hard Cover Good +  Good 
Book a bit worn along the edges, boards scuffed, spine and corners bumped, in edgeworn jacket, chips to head and heel of spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TwiceSoldTales.info
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com